Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress - CSS - Target a menu for current page.

Posted on 2016-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Hi!

Using Wordpress Theme, Eventum.

Trying to CSS it.

Having a hard time getting a "Current Page" menu item to change text/link color.


Please see the "Blog" page at:  www.thebargainwatcher.com
Click the "Blog" menu item, and it will take you to that page, and you will see the "Current" effect is making the tab white, but the entire menu text color is being applied to it (White-ish).

I want to make that "Resting/Current" menu text link color a different color, but... I can't seem to target it -- it seems to be getting overwritten, somehow.

I was able to apply the following code to the Custom CSS Editor in WP (This changed the little top border color to the Teal color):

#menu-secondary .menu > ul > li > a:hover:before,
#menu-secondary .menu ul li.current_page_item > a:before,
div#menu-secondary .menu li.current-menu-item > a:before,
.mega-menu ul.mega > li.current-menu-item >a:before,
.mega-menu ul.mega > li > a:hover:before {
	background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #31B6B9;
	content: #31B6B9;
	height: 4px;
	left: 0;
	position: absolute;
	top: -4px;
	width: 100%;
}

Open in new window


I tried to simply add the "Color: Blue;" to the list, but... nothing

Could someone, please, help?



Thank you!
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41763905
Are you sure that is the right link you provided?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41763928
This is not a PHP question.  Please use the Request Attention link and ask a moderator to remove the PHP Zone, thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41763956
Ray, he mentioned Wordpress.  The link he provided is not a wordpress site.  There are themes you can buy that have both a wordpress and html version and there is a chance that may be the confusion but I don't recognize the design of that linked site as being one of those templates.  I think it was an error.

If it is pure html, we can easily help on the front end. If it is wordpress, there is always that possibility something is controlled in a plug in and may not be straight forward.  

I think we need to wait for shane to respond.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 41763962
Sorry, Scott!!!

The link is:  www.thebargainwatcher.co


This one is a Wordpress site.


Thanks, Scott!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41763966
Looking at the browser's dev tools, you can see the color is here.  You just need to change the rgb to what you want or convert to a hex color.  https://color.adobe.com/

HTML > BODY > DIV.supreme_wrapper > DIV.off-canvas-wrap > DIV.inner-wrap > DIV#container > DIV.menu-secondary_wpr > DIV.row > DIV> DIV.menu-container > NAV.wrap > DIV.menu > UL > LI > A {
    color: rgba(239,239,239,1);
    font-family: Crafty Girls;
    font-size: 18px;
}

Open in new window


Before you make changes to the css on the page, double check that the theme is controlling this.  

The documentation should be in your theme files.  I didn't see it online anywhere and you can file a support request with the theme Author https://themeforest.net/item/eventum-conference-event-wordpress-theme-/12943209/support
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764370
Use this code. Change color as per your need.

#menu-secondary-items li.current_page_item a {
    background-color: blue !important;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lshane
ID: 41764756
Hi, Abhijeet Rananaware.

That fixed it!

Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 41764842
Hi,

Welcome! :)
0