Solved

ASP.NET: Out of memory issue

Posted on 2016-08-20
11
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hello Folks,

I've a website which accessible on intranet.

From last week, I got errors of "Out of memory" issue once load on website.
FYI
1. Total user of website around 350
2. Concurrent users 50

The errors like
> "Insufficient memory to continue the execution of the program"
> "Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown"

Please note, no changes have been made from last two months on production website.

Do you have thoughts, what are the main cause to need to focus to resolve this?

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsolutionWizard earned 350 total points
ID: 41764028
Your asp net source codes may have some database activities and database connection does not close and end up having memory leaks ....
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 41764031
First determine what your private memory usage is for the apppool.  How much memory is available for IIS? You might need to add more memory.

As a work-around you can recycle the apppool when it reaches a certain size before you get the out of memory error. Session Variables will be lost.

    Open IIS Manager. In the Connections pane, expand the server node and click Application Pools.  On the Application Pools page, select an application pool, and then click Recycling in the Actions pane. Select Private memory usage (in KB), and in the corresponding box type a memory value at which you want the application pool to recycle.  Click Next, select the events that should be logged when an application pool recycles, and then click Finish.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725749(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41764033
He mentioned no changes last two months so iis should not been related. Maybe check it is because the size of database may be increased or query end up running complex and more steps ....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41764055
You should run a profiler against your application and perform a load test. This should reveal memory leaks in your application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41764056
How?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41764061
Assuming it is an error on the web server, it could also be an infinite loop, perhaps introduced by new data or lack thereof.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41764725
Okay, I'll look into memory leak & let you know
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41765506
Do you know, any tool to identify memory leak on production website?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 41765697
Does rebooting the server or restarting the IIS process fix the problem? I'm curious because if the restart solves the problem, at least temporarily, then I think that a memory leak might be the problem.

Not 100% for sure, but I believe that if the issue is resolved, temporarily at least, by a restart, that indicates a leak is a possible problem.

A simple web search shows a couple of articles for how-to regarding detecting leaks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41768036
@Daniel, yes restart IIS solves problem temporarily.
I am digging into source code & find-out root cause. I'll get informed you all.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 41772570
Thanks
0