[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to transfer Notes from Outlook 2010 to OneNote 2016

Posted on 2016-08-20
16
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
We want to import into OneNote 2016 our notes in Outlook 2010.  We have successfully exported the notes into ascii file but importing them into OneNote not successful.  Though we can transfer them using send to print from Outlook to OneNote, the result is not the desired one.  This step brings in the notes as an image in OneNote.  What we want it to have those note as a document entered, words and letters not  an image. If it cannot be done, is there some  sort VBA for Onenote 2016 that can perform this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
16 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764285
Have you tried simply opening the .ONE files?  That worked for me. I was on One Note 2010 and just opened in One Note 2013 and then later in One Note 2016 and it all worked. I have all my One Notes looking like they should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41764449
The problem is Outlook 2010 to OneNote 2016.
(we have no problem with OneNote 2010 to OneNote 2013)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41764451
We already exported from outlook 2010 to ascii file.   Now we need to import this file to OneNote 2016.

How can we import to on2016?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764453
Sorry about my confusion.

Try this. You can export Outlook Notes. The standard format is Unicode .MSG file. But you can also export as TEXT. From there, import or past into One Note should be fairly easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41764460
The export is done; how do we import? (that "easy" part is what we are trying to do)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41764462
What can you open the ASCII file in (besides One Note). Can you open in Word, Word Pad, or Notepad?  Then paste into One Note.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764489
You can also print to OneNote. Here's the KB article for OneNote 2016.

Also, there's Send to OneNote.

And finally, you can use the "Repair" option, by going to the "Program and features" section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41771104
We think we have not transfer out need clearly.  

Let us explain what we want:
We would like to transfer the data in note of Outlook 2010 to OneNote 2016, but we would like the data to be imported per notes.  We already tried send, print, copy/paste and the results is not what is wanted.

That said, below is an image of a "what-if" result if we get to transfer the notes; how we would like them be in OneNote 2016:

 ol2on
Hope this helps u guys to help us.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41771114
You will probably have to write some code to do this. There is no native way except manually to copy and paste per Outlook Note to a comparable One Note item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773110
Yes that is what we thought; thus the question contents, "If it cannot be done, is there some  sort VBA for Onenote 2016 that can perform this?"

Do you know of any we can go for?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773112
I did some search and did not anything that will do this for you. You will need to contract for some custom code to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773144
Yes, that is what we understand, but can we use VBA? What tool?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 41787894
Hey Rayluvs, have you tried a simple copy/paste? It brings each note in looking like a message that you can then double click to reveal the contents.
OR Export to a csv file, format the ss and save as an XLSX and then insert the spreadsheet. That will bring the contents in as an editable Excel SS
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41792110
We tried it, as stated in our ID: 41771104, the result is not the desired one.  The excel we also trued and again, not the desired one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41803632
Thanx for all your help.
0