?
Solved

Urgent Exchange 2016 Management Shell Logon Failure

Posted on 2016-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Logged on as the domain admin on a server 2012 running Exchange 2016

When I open the Exchange Management Shell, it fails to log on the the local Exchange installation with: The user name or password is incorrect"

I can't seem to find a resolution.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:snooflehammer
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41764085
Hi,
Are you logged in with an admin with required permissions?
Check for related errors/warning in eventviewer.

Please post a screenshot for further investigation.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David Sankovsky
David Sankovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764090
first, try running the shell as an Administrator.
if that doesn't help, check your users membership.
There excahnge specific ones that you should have, I can't remember the name though
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764091
Top level admin, domain admin & enterprise admin member

No entries in the logs that I can see.

Redacted screenshot loaded
ee.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764092
Run as Administrator doesn't work either

I can't find any Exchange-related privelages that relate to operations rather than just to setting up initially.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41764095
can you login to the ECP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764097
ECP = Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41764101
OK, few questions:
Is it a completely new environment or is it a new Exchange meant to replace an already deployed 2010?
if it's deployed alongside a 2010 pending migration, when you log into ECP do you get the 2013 interface or the 2013?

If it's a new installation and there isn't a 2010 alongside the 2013, is this a new problem? as in. could you use the shell before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764108
It's Exchange 2016, and was a new implementation a few weeks ago by another party. It's never been 2013 or 2010.

I've taken it over and had a shit fight.

This is the last problem, but I do not know if it worked before I took the job over.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41764407
Open AD Users and Computers console, look for a container called Exchange Security Groups, and add the user to the Organisation Administrator's group. That will will give you full rights to Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764557
The admin account in question was already in that group (actually called Organisation Management).

I've just found out that any other admin in that container can get in the EMS, just not this account & I don't know why, but I can't spend any more time on it now that I can get in EMS via another account.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41764558
Thanks for your help guys. Led me in the direction of a workaround at least.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41764810
Glad to know you fixed and thanks for sharing.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764878
Another thing, is that the user should really have a mailbox attached to ensure full access via the web admin tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snooflehammer
ID: 41766075
Peter's comment led me to try another admin account, which worked. Something up with the admin account I was using. Not going to try to find out what
0