Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defining functions in the WordPress functions.php file

Posted on 2016-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
I  tried to define a function in my functions.php file as below:

function here ($place) { // dbgsa
	$debug = get_post_meta( $order_id, 'debug', true );
     $debug .= $place';
	update_post_meta($order_id, 'debug', $debug);
}

Open in new window


The plan was then to call this from inside various action hook functions to have a record of how control passed through the code. So there might be something like:

here use
Then if G was in the string I knew I went through that point in the code.   But this doesn't work.  here() doesn't appear to get entered.  Does anyone see the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steva
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764235
In your "here" function, the $order_id variable is undefined I believe. If you need it, then you need it to be passed through as another parameter.

If that still doesn't work, to help track down the problem it might be worth adding something to the start of the "here" function that's guaranteed to work, such as "die('Made it here!');". That would help you confirm the function is being called.
1
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764242
This appears to be the relevant man page:
https://codex.wordpress.org/Functions_File_Explained

I agree with Terry -- all of the dependencies need to be injected into the function scope.  And you would want to put here()  somewhere that is not inside any conditional control structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 41764354
Yes!  Of course. $order_id needs to be passed in, and then it works.   My bad.  I thought I was fighting some corner case of the WordPress functions.php file and overlooked the simple.

BTW, I don't think "die('Made it here!');". would work because the page doesn't get displayed. That's why I can't just  echo debug comments.

And you would want to put here()  somewhere that is not inside any conditional control structure.  Actually, no. The whole point is to see if control made it through those conditional structures.

Thanks for your help.  I split the points.
0