Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using OneNote 2016 and OneDrive in Windows 10....Surface 3 Tablet

Posted on 2016-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Hi!
I have a Microsoft Surface 3 Tablet that I just purchased to use for my college courses. I have some concerns about using One Note 2016 and it syncing with One Drive. Now, I have been using it just fine and it syncs flawlessly whenever I close my One Note program.

However, I believe one time after scanning a sheet of paper, One Note crashed and it wasn't saved. Is there anyway I can continuously save my One Note progress to One Drive, kind of like how Google Drive syncs every few seconds? Or can I manually save it like I'm working on a Photoshop or Word Document...I just need to be sure I don't lose all my notes from class that day if One Note decides to crash on me. Understand?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Smith
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41764263
OneNote saves changes automatically when idle, you switch pages or files. You can force saving by pressing ctrl-s - at least when using the full app.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764279
I have a client doing exactly that and somehow they lost all their One Notes. A colleague of mine successful retrieved a backup from a different laptop.

If you are going to do this, make certain (really certain) you have a local backup. Do not depend on One Drive. My client was beside himself with anguish and now keeps local backups.

I use One Note 2016 all the time. I have complete local backups daily.

Understand?    <--- YES!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764368
If you are going to do this, make certain (really certain) you have a local backup.

There are two versions of OneNote.

One comes with Office 2016 which you can have local backup and the other is the one which is a free metro app comes with Win 10 which cannot do local backup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764369
The first post says One Note 2016, so I assumed Office 2016.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41764376
I have another question which the author says is One Note 2016 but it turns out to know later that he means OneNote app comes with Win 10.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28961140/onenote-2016-sync.html?anchor=a41764316#a41764316
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41764388
Yes, I will be using One Note 2016 that came with Office 365. I was just reading about local backups when I came back to see what you guys thought. I found a setting inside One Note 2016 that allows it to create local backups from 1 minute to 24 hours or something. I think I will set that to 5 minutes. Would this create huge files on my drive (64gb), or should I do like every 15 minutes (which I think will be good enough).
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764390
No, my One Note files are not that big. You should not have an issue. Every 15 minutes should be certainly good enough
1
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41764420
Great information guys. Just confirming what I found recently but small responses helped me clarify what I need to do. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764424
Thanks and I was happy to help.
1