Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Google Chrome eat a lot CPU?

Posted on 2016-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Why my Google Chrome eat a lot CPU in win8? it is about 50%. After restarted it, it was reduced. but after a while, it is up again. Any one can give some suggestion? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764326
How many tabs do you have open ? Tabs use memory but should not use much extra CPU.

Shut down, start up, open Chrome, and keep only one tab open.

Wait 10 minutes . What is CPU usage!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41764383
If you have installed many extensions in Chrome like me, it will eat a lot of RAM for sure but it has not much impact unless you have only 2GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 41764430
Open chrome and then press shift + esc button then chrome's task manager will open then you can check which extension is using CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41764602
thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764612
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0