[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

moving palms across mousep will cause zoom in and zoom out issues?

Posted on 2016-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
I have an ASUS laptop with Wndows 8. There is a mouse pad on the laptop right above the left and right keys. This is standard on many laptops. The palms of my hands sit on the laptop when I type. Sometimes when typing my hand rubs across the mouse pad and this will cause my browser window to either extremely zoom in, or zoom out. Very annoying. How can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 41764337
Open Control Panel, Mouse, and go to the touch pad settings.

I do not have your machine so you will have to interpret my comments to your own machine.

I can set the Scroll Region of the pad in my machine.
Look for Edge Tab filtering to exclude the outer edges.

Also see if you can Restore all Defaults and start again.
1
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41764378
Do you use a mouse? In that case the touchpad should be disabled completely. If not disabled it is quite common you accidentally move the mouse pointer, click or zoom when touching the touchpad with your palms.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764381
I use a Logitech Bluetooth mouse with my laptop and it avoids all these touch pad issues.
1
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 41764385
Some laptops/mouse software sadly does not switch the touchpad off with a mouse connected.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764387
Even if not switched off, using a mouse and not touching / using the touchpad can prevent issues. That is how I work.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41764459
Thanks everyone for your help. Pardon me, I am using Windows `10. I went to devices and printers, and can't see any options for changing functionaity around the mouse pad. This also happens to me when I am in code editors such as visual studio.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764461
Mouse pad options are in Control Panel, not Devices and Printers.

This also happens to me when I am in code editors such as visual studio.   <-- This is different but comparable to the work I do on a Windows 10 laptop.

I use a Logitech Bluetooth mouse and suggest the same / similar for you.  It packs in my bag and goes wherever the laptop goes.  

This is vastly easier than trying to adapt the touch pad to very fine work.
1
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 41764476
get a piece of plastic/cardboard cut it to the size of your trackpad and tape it over the trackpad (physical barrier)
in control panel/device manager you can go into mice and other pointing devices and right click on the synaptecs track pad and select disable device.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41764513
I honestly don't see any of the above items in my Windows 10 Asus latpop for adjusting,
or turning on or off the mouse pad. Thanks everyone. I am just going to close out this question and adjust the points. I might just take it into Geek Squad. Thanks so much !!
0