Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

factory design pattern vs abstract factoy design pattern

Posted on 2016-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi,

I would like to know what are differences between factory design pattern vs abstract factoy design pattern.

When to use which one. Advantages, disadvantages, practical uses of each. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764799
Nothing.

They are very similar names for identical concepts.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764891
Well, first of all: Use the correct names, cause this gives you already the necessary hint

It's Factory Method and Abstract Factory.

In short: Factory method is responsible to build one product (object). Abstract factory for building multiple products (objects). Factory method defines how the creation is modeled. Thus it is a description of it internals. Abstract factory focuses only on the visible interface. It's not about the internals. So abstract factory can use for it internals factory pattern. Which makes these often a little bit confusing. But it has not to use factory method. Builder would be an alternative.
2