Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delayed Write Failed - Cant Revert External Drive Back to "Quick Removal"

Posted on 2016-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I am working on a machine where the user adjusted the policies of an external Seagate hard drive from the default (Quick removal) to the "Better Performance" with "Write caching on the device" enabled.

I believe this is causing the constant "Delayed Write Failed" errors i see in a balloon window from the task bar anytime a file is written to that drive.

If I try to change the setting (Disk Management, right clicked the drive, Properties, Policies Tab), back to the default setting of Quick Removal OR disable the write caching - I get an error - "Windows could not change the write-caching setting for the device. your device might not support this feature or changing the setting" and am unable to fix.

I have ran a full diagnostic on the drive and it passed.
Hard-Drive-Error-1.png
Hard-Drive-Error-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:stephen15c
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764467
Delayed write failed means the drive is failing if not already in a failed condition. Test the drive with Seatools http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/006153en?language=en_US
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 41764486
I used Seatools to run a basic and extended drive test. Both tests passed.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764506
in event viewer, system are there any disk events?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 41764510
no disk events
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 41764672
Have you tried going into Device Manager and uninstalling the driver for this external drive (if there is one), and then reinstalling it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 41764674
Yes - i did do an uninstall and reinstall.
Also tried moving to a few different USB ports.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764679
Doing a firmware update on the drive might re-set this (even if you're just reloading exactly the same version of the firmware).  alternatively, you might be able to change the setting using Seagate Dashboard:  http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/portable-hard-drives/backup-plus/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 41805677
Sea Tools would not open.
Ran Diagnostics with Western Digital tool - passed basic and extended.

After downloading a different Seagate management tool - it detected the drive was failing.
0