Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange migration 2010 to 2013 maibox move failed

Posted on 2016-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have just performed an Exchange 2010 to 2013 migration. I have to move 31 mailboxes to the new server, 29 boxes moved over successfully. Two mailboxes failed. When I tried to move them over individually the migration status window states completed but the mailboxes don't move
0
Comment
Question by:SchoolNet
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764491
Hi,
Please post the error  if you can.
If your error indicates about source mailbox is larger than the target database quota.
Please check your mailbox size and the remote database quota.
If the target database quota is less than the mailbox size your migration will fail.

Please adjust the database quota on the target database according to the source mailbox and try the migration again.


Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41766795
If it's only 2 mailboxes and if they aren't that big then might be best just to export to pst, remove the mailbox from Exchange server 2010 and create a new one on Exchange server 2013 and import.  

Powershell cmdlets to export Exchange mailbox to PST, get detailed here.

Powershell cmdlets to import PST file to Exchange 2013 Mailbox, get detailed here.

As a workaround, check If there were any old move requests on the Exchange server, If so Remove the move requests.

Run these Exchange Management Shell commands:

Get-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name'   

Open in new window


This will show a failed status for this mailbox.

Remove-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name'  

Open in new window


To clears out the move migration for this mailbox

New-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name' -baditemlimit '100' -targetdatabase 'Mailbox Database name' 

Open in new window


Runs the move via command line instead of via EAC

I hope the deleting migration batch fixed the issue.
0