Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop sound reduces suddenly

Posted on 2016-08-21
14
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Experts:

Sometimes the audio becomes soft and very less loud.
Laptop: HP Elitebook 8470p
OS: Windows 8.1Enterprise
Audio: IDT High Definition Audio
Complete driver installs "SRS Premium Sound Pro"

Checked for updated driver and utility: None available yet.

I suspect a program is causing it. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Obaid ur Rehman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764542
Get the current Audio Driver (there must be the current one) and download it. It should be the complete package.

Uninstall Audio (probably from Programs and Features). Check Device Manager if anything else needs to be uninstalled.

Close out and shut down the computer.

Start up and install the Audio package.

Now restart and test.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764636
Skype and Skype 4 business when in a conference will reduce the audio of other processes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41764845
>>  Sometimes the audio becomes soft and very less loud  <<  when?   playing sound cd's, movies? or just mp3 files, or all ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41764973
@John: the audio driver and SRS utility is already installed. This driver is from HP not Generic. Are you recommending a complete reinstall?

@David: I have configured Skype not to automatically change audio levels.

@Nobus:  For everything.

More Info:
It happens sometimes when laptop is turned on, waking up from hibernation or sleep. It does not suddenly happen during normal use.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765127
Yes - I recommend you uninstall the audio driver, restart and install it again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41765175
if it worked ok before, and is recent, you can try a system restore to such date
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41765263
@John: I followed the steps you mentioned and re-installed. Unfortunately it didn't help.

@Nobus: It often works fine and sometimes this strange behavior. System restore didn't help.

The problem is like if "Loudness Equalization" is turned off or on automatically. But Equalization option is available only using Microsoft Generic Audio Driver and not with IDT driver. Hope it explains it a little bit more.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765292
I don't know for sure. Thoughts:

1. Some legacy software on the machine. Happens lots.
2. Driver is buggy and needs an update not yet out.
3. Windows 8 itself is buggy and will never be fixed.
4. So now consider upgrading to Windows 10 Enterprise or install Windows 10 Pro fresh. Not free anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41765805
Thank you for the suggestions John. I'll keep these in mind.

Following up to the issue:

I noticed the issue happens only on headphones / earphones. Laptop speakers are fine. Tested other headphones, same results.

I remember last time I launched Skype using this command (c:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\skype.exe /secondary) to login into second account, hibernated without headphones connected, resumed and played a track on Youtube. The sound is considerably low since then and unlike previous times it is not getting back to normal.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766401
you could install another OS on a spare drive, and test then if the issue exists
it can be bad hardware also - contacts? plugs?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41772674
Going to do that. Will update
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792551
@Obaid ur Rehman - Can you update us as promised?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41792796
Yes, I tested on Ubuntu Gnome Live USB, same results.
Purchased new earphones, problem solved.

Nobus's suggestion to recheck hardware helped!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41793133
tx for feedback
0