Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java JDK Download

Posted on 2016-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I have to install JDK1.7_67 32 on a server as a prerequisite for an application. I tried a lot but could not download this. can anyone help me with a link from where I can download the version of JDK
0
Comment
Question by:Aamer-
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41764577
See if it available on this Java JDK page

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index-jsp-138363.html#javasejdk

Version 7 is a serious security risk and you should not be using it, but updating your platform instead.

Oracle is getting rid of the worst versions.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41764614
Java is specifically designed to be backwardly compatible. You should ask the authors of the app how they've managed to produce something that's tied to a specific version and that won't run on the latest version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aamer-
ID: 41765223
Well I am a infrastructure Guy and as part of a product deployment the vendor has asked us to keep some prerequisites ready before he comes. one of the requirement is JDK version 7. please let me know if the latest version can be deployed instead of this one he mentioned. just want to be sure. thanks for your reply gentlemen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41765233
please let me know if the latest version can be deployed instead of this one he mentioned.
That's actually the wrong question. The question is "can the application be run on the latest Java VM"
The answer ought to be yes, but i've no way of knowing
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765234
I found another Oracle site with archived Java Development kits. Try from this page below

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/java-archive-downloads-javase7-521261.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aamer-
ID: 41765431
Thanks a lot John
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765448
You are very welcome and I was happy to help. Over time, you (clients) need to bring Java up to date for security reasons. I am sure you understand.
0