[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HyperV - virtual networks - multiple separate with same subnet

Posted on 2016-08-21
11
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I am using HyperV on both Windows 2008 and Windows 2012 to create test network scenarios.  The idea would be as following:

I have two sets of lab VM's - each set includes a DC, Exchange and a File Server VM. I want both sets to have the same subnet structure so each would be using 192.168.0 addresses.  I do not want the two sets to see each other - they are to be completely segregated.  And they each must have access to the Internet.

So all the VM's in set one can communicate with each other but can not communicate with the VM's in set two.  All the VM's in set two can communicate with each other but can not communicate with the VM's in set one.

I can add as many network cards as I want if that's what is needed for this to work properly.

Please describe for me how I would go about setting up the virtual switch/virtual networks to allow for the above.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764632
Create 2 Private Network switches use 1 for network 1 and the other for network 2
All machines in network 1 will have 1 adapter set to say PrivateNetwork1
All machines in network 2 will have 1 adapter set to say PrivateNetwork2
Now you have to add a router to see the internet. On each network select 1 server and add an additional network adapter using an external switch and set this server as a router (use this guide http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/HOW10169/EN )
1
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41772276
Thanks.

I am not clear on this part

"On each network select 1 server and add an additional network adapter using an external switch and set this server as a router"

So on PrivateNetwork1 I select one of the VM's and attach it to a 'real' NIC that is attached to a real switch?
And on PrivateNetwork2 I select one of the VM's and attach it to a different 'real' NIC that is attached to a real switch different from the the one Private Network1 is attached to?

So above and beyond any NIC's being used prior to this I will need at least two physical NIC's for this?

Thanks in advance for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41798176
We do what David has mentioned.

We set up two private networks (PN).

Lab set 1 vNIC bound to PN 1.
Lab set 2 vNIC bound to PN 2.

We then create an EXTERNAL network that is bound to a physical NIC and plugged in to the production network.

Each private lab gets a VM with to vNICs:
vNIC0: PNx
VNIC1: EXTERNAL

We then install 2008 R2 and the RRAS Role. We set up RRAS in NAT mode between the private and external networks then publish RDP inbound to one of the lab VMs and any services we may need to "publish".

We register public domains that we set up in our on-premises DNS to map the RRAS IP to various services. We use RapidSSL for any SSL requirements.

We set up entire clusters, RDSH Farms, Exchange, SQL, and more in this manner.

I have an EE article on Hyper-V that may be of some assistance: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41800981
Thanks for the further elaboration.

You write:

"We set up two private networks (PN).

Lab set 1 vNIC bound to PN 1.
Lab set 2 vNIC bound to PN 2."

What exactly do you mean by a private network?  A VLAN? What GUI interface/ commands are you using to create it?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41801927
Open Hyper-V Management --> Virtual Switch Manager

There are three options there:

External
Internal
Private

Option 3 is the one. It creates a private, that is not shared with anything, virtual network that the VMs use to communicate with each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41805741
Sorry for the long time getting back but I had to study a bit to get the idea of what is being suggested here. I know I said two labs but if I extrapolate a bit and have 6 students let's say then I start having to have a lot of network cards and switches and cables.  Is there a way I can do this using only one physical network card?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805761
Leave the "Share with host OS" option checked for the virtual switch.

Then create as many Private networks as is needed along with virtual routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41807926
Thanks for this.  When you say virtual routers do you mean RRAS?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41809043
Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41815324
Thanks for the guidance.
0