[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MAC Laptop - No Boot Loader

Posted on 2016-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi,

I have a mac laptop that starts to a blue screen.

I went to DU and no hard drive is there.

I held Option on reboot and I see a flashing folder with a ?

How can I fix this?
Do I need a new hard drive?
-

??
Thanks - -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41764637
More than likely the drive has failed. Less likely the controller failed, but the hard drive is the most likely... Can you hear a knocking chatter from the drive as you power up?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41764876
You need to replace the drive. Usually this happens when a HDD is dead.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765322
Your hard drive is most likely the culprit.  

However, to check against other issues, try the following:

1)  use an external boot device.  Check with colleagues, friends or a local computer shop that supports Macs for this item.  If it boots, then your system's basic hardware is most likely fine.  

2) If it doesn't boot, reset the PRAM (aka NVRAM) by holding down CMD+OPT+P+R at boot time.  Keep holding until two chimes are heard.  Then try step 1 again.


NOTE:
There are some hardware tests one can run, courtesy of several third party vendors.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765859
Exact model and OSX version is helpful information for offering suggestions.
"I went to DU and no hard drive is there" indicates you booted from the Recovery Disk or another drive.
Drive Utility will show the device (hard drive) and usually a partition on the device, usually.
Some have hard drives, some SSD.
Some have known problems with the hard drive cable.
El Capitan has a neutered version of Disk Utility

A Mac can be booted in Target Disk Mode (T key down at powerup) a firewire or thunderbolt icon floats onscreen.
If the Macbook is connected to another Mac with a firewire or thunderbolt cable, it's internal drives appear on the desktop. Unless the drive has failed electronically or mechanically.
IF the other Mac is started in Target Disk Mode, and connected, it's boot drives will appear in Boot Options (OPTION key down at powerup).

Depending on the Model and the hard drive problem
Using Apple Hardware Test    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201257
http://www.idownloadblog.com/2016/03/07/how-to-start-mac-apple-diagnostics-hardware-test-mode/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 41780975
Thanks...
0