Solved

need assistance with deploying printers via GPO

Posted on 2016-08-21
13
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
need assistance with deploying new printers via GPO.

we have setup the GPO, but the problem is all systems are getting the "do you trust this printer" pop-up [if you try to manually install via the UNC]

hence, the GPO is not working since the system is blocked by this prompt.

we have followed this article to surpress the pop-up
https://marckean.com/2011/07/08/printers-not-installing-on-windows-7/

however, no luck, still we are unable to deploy new printers via GPO that require a driver download from the print server.

additionally, when we manually install the printer and accept the "do you trust this printer" [so the driver installs] the printer will then map via GPO no issues.

any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41764650
In the enterprise what we do is install all of the printer drivers on the master image into the Windows\inf folder
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41764651
Export the publisher certificate from the bundle and import to a gpo publishing it as a trusted publisher

This resolves anything that is digitally signed

It may also be required to use FQDN server names and publish *.domain.local to the local intranet zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41764665
hi David, thanks for the feedback. however, It appears the fastest resolution for us is to find a way to surpress that pop-up so the client can download the required driver via GPO, I can't seem to prevent this pop-up, have tried everything.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41764702
Is this printer via a print server or a direct print?
Are you trying to install this via a .exe?

What brand and make printer is this.  If it is a mainstream printer if should have certified drivers and should install without any issues.


If it is a direct printer have you tried to push it out to the computer verses the user?


Here is a vbs that I used to deploy an exe that was very stubborn.
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")



Set oEnv = oShell.Environment("Process")

'this part disables the check
oEnv("SEE_MASK_NOZONECHECKS") = 1

 

oShell.Run "\\server1.domainLOCAL\SMSPKGC$\NYC00148\setup.exe /s /configureO2010Admin", 0, true

'This enables the check again

oEnv.Remove("SEE_MASK_NOZONECHECKS")

Open in new window


I am not sure if this meets your needs, but here is an article that I wrote Deploying Printers using Group Policy Preferences
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41764710
thanks yo_bee  - these are both canon multi function printers, it appears most systems are missing the drivers for these
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 500 total points
ID: 41765179
So you are using direct print vs. a print server.
I would try to install the printer on one of your servers and share it out.  From there you should be able to push the printer out as a TCP/IP.  
You can use GPP within GPO to push out a TCP/IP printer. When you do this it still needs a printer from a share.  I cannot elaborate on this, but I will guess it has something to do with the drivers.

I would try following my article and rather than selecting to push a Shared Printer out select TCP/IP.

Let me know how this goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41765182
hi Yo_bee - this is a printer that is on the print server, unfortunately we are unable to push it via gpo since the client systems do not have the driver installed, and there is that prompt to accept the driver, so it never gets auto pushed via gpo.  there must be a way to do this?

thx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41765273
The drivers should install from the server.
Can you post your GPO setting that you are trying to apply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41765277
yes but it doesn't install silently via GPO since the driver doesn't exist on the PC.

for example, if from the PC I hit the UNC for the printer \\printserver\printername   I get a prompt to accept the driver file, once I click accept the driver installs fine. once the drive is on the system, then the gpo works fine. [i.e. I delete the printers and run gpupdate /force and they reappear]

the problem is that prompt, the GPO will not deploy the driver unless I can figure out how to surpress that prompt. thx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41765293
I understand that, but I do want to see your GPO that you have configure.
Would you be able to post this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41765298
Install the print management console to deploy printers in pure GPO
The steps
Open print management
add the drivers
create the port
Add the printer

Test the printer from PMC

Right click the printer and click deploy
Choose user/computer from dialog and GPO to deploy the settings into

Refine GPO application with WMI filters and Security settings to isolate any additional GPO filtering requirements
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 41773381
thx for the suggestions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jason J
ID: 41837820
I also has this issue. Any suggestions ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now