Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIndows Backup on Hyper-V

Posted on 2016-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello,

I would like to user Windows 2012 R2 with Hyper-V and 2 VM on the same physical DELL server

Is it possible to  use Windows Backup on a USB external drive to backup the 2 VMs ?

Are there any limitations ? Will Windows Backup works the same way it works on a physical Windows 2012 R2 server without Hyper-V ?

THank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764644
If you run backup on the host, yes to both questions. If you want to run backup from within either of the guests, USB is a bit more tricky and not easy.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764645
For 2 VM's in Hyper-V use either VEEAM (unlimited VM's) or ALTARO backup (free for up to 2 VM's), if you want independent of the core OS backup's
Hyper-V virtual machines cannot access USB devices without rather expensive hardware.
You can use windows backup to backup the entire machine as well. Personally I'd exclude the vhd's unless you have a very good data dedupe solution as these will ALWAYS be full backups of the VHD's
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41764647
To make it work you would need to mount the devices through named pipes it is difficult but not impossible.

You would be best to either backup the device via smb. Or use a third party backup utility.

Shadow protect comes to mind
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 41765574
I confirm that  I do need to backup the 2 VMs separately with incremental backups (so I will be able to restore a single file from a backup done one week or 2 weeks ago for example)

I understand that Windows Backup on USB drives is not OK and that I will need some commercial solution like VEEAM

Is that right? can you confirm?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766037
Correct. If you don't want to back up the entire VM and want granular recovery, you'll need a robust 3rd party product.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41766040
correct you will need a 3rd party if backing up to USB.. or on each VM enable windows backup and backup from each vm to a network share
0