Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress:  ACF (advanced custom fields)

Posted on 2016-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Help with Advanced Custom Fields.    I changed some Labels in the Groups.  The new Labels and new default text display correctly when creating a new Group however I am unable to understand how to update existing groups so they display the new Label and default text.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41769693
Seems that your issue with the plugin "Advanced Custom Fields" is common. Some users report that reverting back to an earlier version of WordPress, such as 3.5.3, makes new fields not updating problem go away; however, this may not be what's causing your issue.

Advancedcustomfields.com has a support forum, btw.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 41773869
Support for ACF is available however in my experience, replies seem to be scheduled for 24-hr cycles.  In my case, I was looking for a quicker solution.  Typically why I post on EE because folks respond within an hour or two.

The issue I was having with ACF ended up being a hardcoded label, nothing to do with dynamic data from ACF.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance McGrew earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773872
Support for ACF is available however in my experience, replies seem to be scheduled for 24-hr cycles.  In my case, I was looking for a quicker solution.  Typically why I post on EE because folks respond within an hour or two.

The issue I was having with ACF ended up being a hardcoded label, nothing to do with dynamic data from ACF.
0