Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intermittent issue reaching a Chinese website.

Posted on 2016-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Users are complaining an intermedittent issue of accessing a Chinese website.  

When I do a tracert from a machine, it reaches the ATT network at the 4th hop.  Then at the 14th hop, it comes back to our internal 10.10.200.x or 10.10.250.253 address (probably these are PAT of the inner firewall), and then it go back to the ATT network, then to the Asia Pacific Network Info Centre network and it stops at the 30 hops.

However, I am able to see the webpage from IE.  

The website seems to be accessible but I just do not understand why when tracert does not reach the destination but I am able to see the website from IE.

Please advise if you understand the behavior.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41765440
What is the website address?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765691
Most traceroute programs use ICMP packets.  Some devices are configured to drop/ignore these and some firewalls are configured to drop/block.  So not getting a all the way there using tracereoute is not really a big deal.

As for the 10.x.x.x addresses, some ISP's will use non-routable IP addresses inside their network so they don't waist public IP addresses on devices that don't need them.  So the 10.x.x.x addresses may not be your devices, they may just have IP address that matches one of yours.
0