Solved

Windows 7 will not update

Posted on 2016-08-21
10
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I just installed a laptop that had Windows 8 with Windows 7 from an original Microsoft Windows 7 DVD.  No matter what I do, it will not run updates.   I have read numerous articles about this but nothing works.  The only thing I have not done is re-install.   Any ideas?   It is a Dell laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41764743
any error codes?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41764759
What do you mean by "it will not run updates"?  If you have not installed Service Pack 1 for Windows 7, that is correct, it won't do updates.  If you do have SP1 installed, the first time you try to do updates, it can take a very long time, up to 24 hours, to gather and install the large number of updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 41764773
Windows 7 Updates are taking for ever these days.  Read somewhere about the windows 10 upgrade causing this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41764844
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
if needed, install also IE11
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 your updates should be a lot faster now
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41764895
Have you activated the Windows 7 OS yet?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765218
Run the Windows Update agent as Nobus suggests.

Did you get Drivers for the machine:  Specifically BIOS, Chipset and Video.

Does Dell support Windows 7 on this machine.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41765363
i did that on a system that was not updated since begin this year - and it  did take a long time, even with the patches
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41766192
Yeah -- some strange Windows Update issue is making it take forever for some updates.  I had some machines where it took in excess of 3 hours to complete!  Just be sure to:
1) Set the Power Management to High Performance mode.
2) Verify that High Performance has the system set to NEVER allow the system to sleep.
3) Set up Windows Update and let it run overnight.

That should do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 41777144
Thanks Nobus, that updated download seemed to do the trick.   It is downloading fine now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41777539
tx for feedback
0