Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete vmdk files that stay during snapshot process cancellation on ESXi 5.0?

Posted on 2016-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi,

My colleague has canceled a snapshot process and for some reason the VMDK file created du snapshot process are still there in each LUN (because servers has 3 disks).

Because it consumes space we need do delete it but how? In snapshot manager there is nothing but when we browse the datastore we can see it.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764776
You can try just right-click virtual machine, click snapshot and then click Consolidate.

Another option, is just take a new snapshot and then delete the snapshot using the option "Delete All" on snapshot manager.

See the following VMware KB article for additional details: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003638
2
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 41764786
Since the Snapshot manager doesn't show them, they're not active. You should be able to delete them from Datastore Browser by right-clicking on the file in question and selecting "Delete from Disk".
1
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764867
1. Take a new snapshot.
2. Wait 1-2 minutes.
3. DELETE ALL.

WAIT and BE Patient!

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41766299
Thanks
0