Solved

Users cannot access Public folders

Posted on 2016-08-21
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
After a failed migration from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 my users lost access to their Public
I went though the roll back process without any errors but they still cannot see the folders.  I remember I had to run a command when I first installed it but I cannot recall what it was.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:beefwilliams
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41764860
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41765154
Please refer to below links might helps you to get in detailed and lets you to resolve this issue:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2788136

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2839517

Also check this earlier thread i.e. Exchange 2013 users unable to access Exchange 2007 Public Folders.

Here is a step by step guide to migrate from Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2013 and ensure you followed all the required steps for migration.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 41765215
My Public Folders on Exchange 2007 are now corrupt and not usable.  I do have a backup of all of them in a pst file.
How do I candle the current migration request and just set up new public folders on Exchange 2013?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41765239
You could possibly use that backup and restore the database to a recovery storage group in 2007 and get the data back in to Exchange 2007. After that follow the above step by step guide for migration.

Also if you want to migrate the public folder information, you can do the PST migration but if you have the public folder database from the old server that .edb file with you you can directly mount it on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 41765892
I've had it with the migration process so I just want to delete the Public Folder Database and recreate all my Public Folders in Exchange 2013.
How do I remove the Public Folder Replicas from Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit (Kevin k) earned 500 total points
ID: 41766345
Please backup your Active Directory before you remove this database. Once the PF's have been replicated properly and rehomed to the Exchange 2013 Server then you can just manually remove the Exchange 2007 Public Folders store.

In ADSIEdit, go to Configuration, Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, FirstOrganization, Administrative Groups, Exchange Administrative Group, Servers, Servername, Information Store, First Storage Group.  Then on the right hand pane, highlight the Public Folder Store and Delete it.

Check this TechNet article it contains the instructions to remove the last public folder database from the Exchange Organisation - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/cc164367(v=exchg.80).aspx 

Removing public folder from Exchange 2007 Server:
https://smtpport25.wordpress.com/2010/06/01/removing-public-folder-from-exchange-2007-server/

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 41767535
Great thank you!
Now I have created my Public Folder Mailbox and my 1st Public Folder

But I cannot see the Public Folders in Outlook 2013 and on OWA I get a message "Can't complete the request "No Public folders are available. Check that the public folder deployment exists in this exchange organization""
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 41768119
Thank You!

I am now having a different issue but I have opened a new tread for it

I cannot see the Public Folders in Outlook 2013 and on OWA I get a message "Can't complete the request "No Public folders are available. Check that the public folder deployment exists in this exchange organization""
0