Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Default mailbox DB created (mailbox database 999999999) - Can it be deleted?

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
If I add a new mailbox server to the DAG is always seems to create a default mailbox database that we don't need. Problem then is because there is only one copy it fails database redundancy and database availability checks (because there is onkly one copy).

Can we delete this database at all?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 41764896
Hi,
Yes you can delete but you will have to move system mailboxes and user mailboxes  to another mailbox database.These two command will move your system mailboxes and user mailboxes to database2.
Get-Mailbox | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase "database2"

Open in new window

Get-Mailbox -Arbitration | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase "database2"

Open in new window


Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41764910
Thing is I dont know how but there are not even any arbitration mailboxes on there.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41764942
Try these commands. These will list you the system mailboxes and user mailboxes. If both shows return no results you can remove the database.
Get-Mailbox -Arbitration

Open in new window

Get-Mailbox

Open in new window


To remove mailbox database.
Remove-MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 0716284986"

Open in new window


Note: This command will not run successfully if your mailbox database holds mailbox. It will return an error  "This mailbox database contains one or more mailboxes, mailbox plans, archive mailboxes, or arbitr.................................."

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 41766596
0