Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dependent Pick List - Dynamics CRM 2011

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Hi,

I am not a programmer but i need some help in writing a JS Script in CRM 2011. I have created a custom entity and have 2 drop down lists of which the 2nd drop down list will change based on the selection of the first field.

1st Field is new_requesttype and the 2nd field is new_subrequesttype.

I have attached the filed mappings that needs to be followed.

If anyone can help me with the JS script.

thanks,
Field-Mappings.docx
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766497
Hi,

There is already a ready made sample available in CRM SDK.

Go to SampleCode\JS\FormScripts\ folder. You will find files- SDK.DependentOptionSet.js and TicketDependentOptionSetConfig.xml

Check this-
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg594433(v=crm.5).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Deshmukh
ID: 41768531
Hi,
If you are looking for a non-coding way of handling this, please refer the following link that provides a ready tool to do that:
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/paf/2011/04/21/how-to-easily-create-dependent-picklistoption-set-in-crm-2011/
If you are planning to handle this using a code, following is a link you may refer to:
https://community.dynamics.com/crm/b/webfortisblogunleashingyourcrm/archive/2014/07/07/crm-2013-dependent-option-set

On a completely different note, you may also use dependent lookups instead of drop down lists. Following is a blog that will help you choose the correct option for which no coding skills are required:
http://www.powerobjects.com/2016/04/01/filtered-lookups-vs-dependent-option-sets/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 41804289
Thanks it Worked
0