Solved

vb.net function

Posted on 2016-08-22
7
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I would like to create a function that can compare two strings but not a normal compare:

Str1 "one two three"
Str2 "two one three"


it would check that the words in the string are identical (not case sensitive) but just in the wrong order. in the example here the output could be true

It needs to be efficient, maybe regex can do this or maybe vb.net has something a method for this.

I am in visual studio app
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
7 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
would this google project be what you are looking for?
https://code.google.com/p/google-diff-match-patch/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Comment Utility
Better way could be create a string array and the compare the different values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
i dont want too resolve close matches which may happen with fuzzy stuff. only where the words are all the same but in a different order
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
I found this on a thread but not sure if this will work as text and the logic is the wrong intersect

Function RevIntersect(arr1() As String, arr2() As String) As String()
    Dim sResult, aux As New List(Of String)()

    aux.AddRange(arr1)
    aux.AddRange(arr2)

    For Each elem As String In aux
        If (Not arr1.Contains(elem) OrElse Not Arr2.Contains(elem)) AndAlso _
        Not sResult.Contains(elem) Then  
            sResult.Add(elem)
        End If
    Next

    Return sResult.ToArray()
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
Comment Utility
The .NET Framework provides several methods to compare the values of strings. So, it would be better to refer the link below -
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fbh501kz(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Peter;

The following code snippet should do what you are looking for.
Dim str1 = "One tWo thRee".ToLower().Split(" "c)
Dim str2 = "twO oNe tHree".ToLower().Split(" "c)

If str1.All(Function(w1) str2.Contains(w1)) AndAlso str1.Length = str2.Length Then
    Console.WriteLine("All words win w1 are in w2")
Else
    Console.WriteLine("All words win w1 are NOT in w2")
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
I am going to play around with this. one thing i used to do in access was use the immediate window and push values into a module function. Does VS offer up a similar thing.? Oh and thank you, ive been slow to respond today.
0