Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server restore and database integrity ?

Posted on 2016-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
People,

I'm currently migrating SQL server 2012 running on AD domain joined Windows server 2008 R2 to another physical box.

Assuming the image backup is able to capture both drives C and D drives, but disjoint the AD domain, is there anything that I need to know before starting the SQL server ?

The restored server will not be domain joined but the name will remain the same.

Does SQL server going to crash or complained when I rejoin the server again to AD under same name ?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41764958
you only need to stop sql server before the image to make sure the sql file image will be consistent
after the join, the only "issues" you may have is to recreate and regrant the logins based on windows (domain) accounts, if any
2
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41765055
Guy Hengel is right,

before that make sure you have the sql authentication enabled on that database and you have the password for that

all the best
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41765095
Thanks for the clarification guys.

I will reset the SA account first.

The backup will be using Symantec System Recovery 2013 R2, so it is offline using bootable CD.

recreate and regrant the logins based on windows (domain) accounts
How to do that ?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765130
here is what I referred to:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175475.aspx

you may need to create new logins, and then map the users (from the databases) to the new logins
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41765176
you may need to create new logins, and then map the users (from the databases) to the new logins

Guy,

So do I just remap the AD domain account or the SQL account ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41765177
only the domain accounts, The sql based logins will not be touched.
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765183
i don't think this could happen in your case of "orphaned User" as SID of the user is same as existing ...because domain user is not changing i believe...

the best option is if it's in production environment first of all take DB backup safe side, test it on any of VM

then proceed to production.

all the best
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41765210
@Shaik M. Sajid,

Cool, that does make sense.

I suppose if I commission new server with new name & IP address from scratch, I can then just restore the SQL database backup ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765265
yes that's true...

but same conditions applied the  u must know the SQL authentication id and password...
1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41766435
Thanks !
0