Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008/12 :  When/Why we need  to configure multiple  Interface

Posted on 2016-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
In which scenarios we need to have multiple interfaces ?

I would appreciate if you give me with example
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41764969
lets say you have hosted server with public IP
lets say one of the interface for LAN

if you have VM hosts  then you need seperate virtual networks for each

like there could be so many...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765085
You can team two ore more NIC's together (provided your Switch is managed and supports this). This increases the overall speed of the server to the LAN, and you also have fail-over if one of the NIC's fails.

Most servers have an integrated remote management module, like Dell's iDRAC or HP's ILO. One of the NIC's can then be assigned to that module so you can manage the server remotely.

You can use one NIC for the LAN, while the other uses a separate LAN on which the server gets backed up. A backup task then won't saturate your normal LAN.

A server that acts as the internet gateway needs one NIC connected to your router, and another for your LAN.
0