Solved

Sample database invoice

Posted on 2016-08-22
10
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
Need a so big as possible demo-database with real or better not real customers, invoices and products, for testing and demonstrating a program i'm writing. Anyone know if such a database is free to download somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41765118
Microsoft has a database called AdventureWorks and is available for free download here. Just chose your the platform that suits you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41765173
there are some tools to generate as many data as you want: http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-data-generator/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 41765417
>>>>Need a so big as possible demo-database with real or better not real customers, invoices and products, for testing and demonstrating a program i'm writing. Anyone know if such a database is free to download somewhere?<<<<<

To be honest sounds like you are looking for a complete accounting application with Customers, Invoicing, Inventory, etc.  as opposed to one single database.  What you are asking will not be in just one database.  I would look at a 30 day trial of Quickbooks, Peachtree (Sage 50c) or something similar.

ET
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41765617
No, im not looking for an application, I am making an application. I need raw data to feed my application.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41765632
Red Gate Data Generator will create data for you in your database and you even decide how many rows!

If you find any existing database, it won't just fit your own database schema and it might be a pain to convert it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41765653
Ok, Eric - it look perfect, but i'm not using SQL Server, im using MySql.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41765655
but your selected topics are showing MS SQL Server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41765705
Damn, misstake.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 41766326
The Access Northwind database also has customer and product data.  You can download it and then convert it to MySQL or whatever else you want.
0