Solved

Permission to open folder denied.

Posted on 2016-08-22
21
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Windows 10. Dell Inspiron 1500 series.
I have an external drive where I store photographs. Tried to open a folder containing photos. There was a lock on the Folder icon. When I clicked I was told I did not have permission to open that folder. What to do? (I took the photographs, I put them onto the external drive, I am the only user of the laptop etc).
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alohadin
alohadin earned 83 total points
ID: 41765147
Did you try to open it on another laptop?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ganga Sagar
Ganga Sagar earned 83 total points
ID: 41765160
try the same after take ownership of that folder.  for more details check below url.
http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-take-ownership-and-get-full-access-to-files-and-folders-in-windows-10/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41765193
Were the pictures copied to the external drive using the same Windows 10 or some other machine?
You can activate the local Administrator account and login your Windows under it. There take ownership of the data and folders on the drive in question.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41766443
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41767552
Give me a day or two to respond. Am away from my system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41769530
I tried it ion two other computers but with no joy. I also spent a long time trying out the other solutions given but again no joy. I retried but no success. However I did learn that the items within the blocked folders are not of any great importance . I have an idea that about 3 years ago I posed the v same question about the very same blocked folders on the same external drive - and got nowhere. The folders seemed to have been corrupted. All other folders on this drive are accessed without difficulty. I want to close this question now but am not sure of my options to close. Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41769549
Maybe your drive gone bad? Does it happen with another HDD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41770352
No. Never happened with any other HDD.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41770381
Then the problem is in this HDD. I would not dare to keep my data on such drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41770583
what external drive is it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41773071
It is a WD My Passport Ultra
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41773111
If the problem is only with this drive then the drive is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41774034
I need some advice as to how  I should close this question being fair to all who have contributed. I did not solve my issue, it is suggested by some contributors, because the external drive is corrupted. However I think that it might also be possible  that the folders involved are themselves corrupted in some way, as are the files contained therein.
However on the general issue of permissions  the Experts above have given clear  and comprehensive directions as to what might be done .  So I would not want to delete the question.
How should I proceed? Can I award a best answer etc
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774295
test the drive with the lifeguard diag :  http://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41778950
Tested it, the extended test lasting 7 hours and 58 minutes. It passed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41779307
what happens if you copy a picture, or folder to the external disk ?

can you also not open it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41784599
Copied picture and folder containing pictures to the external disk and there was no problem opening same.

It would seem the problem is with those  very few folders and the very few  files therein -  corrupt.

How do I close this question when the problem cannot be solved (in fact the solution is that there is no solution - the files and folders are corrupt). How do I close?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41784625
As said - if the problem is only on this drive then you need to replace the drive. This is the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41785320
Is it possible that the problem was not on the drive but that the folder with files which I put on it were already corrupted? They transferred to the drive, but because of corruption could not be accessed.  Alternatively could I have made a mistake in the method of transferring the folder to the drive, which rendered the folder inaccessible? .

Reason I am asking this is that the numerous other folders (some 250 GB of folders)  which are on this external drive can all be opened (apart from this one folder. Also new folders can be put on the drive and their contents opened, and the test I ran on the drive, lasting 7 hours plus, found no problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 251 total points
ID: 41785393
Yes, this is pretty possible. For example if the drive got disconnected before the copy operation was finished.
Or the folder was copied properly but then the data bits of this folder were located in a bad sector. Since then the folder got corrupt. Each drive has a bad sector which are treated by drive itself. And when it happens automatically then you file can get corrupt.
If the folder were corrupt/bad before copying it then you would fail to copy it at all. So the corruption occurred on the target drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41785880
This would seem to be the answer.   All other explanations seem to be ruled out, or less likely.
0