Solved

Remote Users complaining of Lag and speed issues

Posted on 2016-08-22
15
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hello,

I have remote users who complain of slowness\speed issues while connecting remotely.  I would like to upgrade their services to have better connectivity but want to make sure I am investing in the right areas.  Here is what they currently have.

Headquarters has a VMware RDS Session Host for these users to connect to  Approx 12 users.  
The remote site comes in via a WAN connection.  

I am not sure if you need more info, but I am exploring options such as REMOTEAPP, VDI, or a better direct connection...  

Any thoughts and ideas would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:sXmont1j6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware Horizon View would give a much better user experience, than RDP, because it uses PCoIP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
Comment Utility
Before you look at swapping the environment, let's look at the config a bit, we have a similar setup for 250 users, but I will need some additional info.

1.  What is the bandwidth on both ends?
2.  What applications are in use
3.  What are specs of the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
Ok, we have 25 users haha...   Here are your answers

1.  Both ends the bandwidth appears to be really good.  average:  70down\60up
2.  Office suite, Sybase DB, Internet, Word processing.  Internet usage, chrome, IE,
3.  See attached from VCenter
2016-08-22_1550.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and this is RDP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
is this a new implementation, or have the users always complained ?

and is this 25 users (concurrent) on a single server ?

what if you split the server, into 10 users per server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
I would say that in a given time period, there are no more than 10 on this specific system.  

From your experience, how are my resources for a RDS Session host. ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
16GB could be low....BUT...

how many vCPUs ?

what is the datastore ? how many disks ? RAID type, disk type ?

Interface I hope it's VMXNET3 and NOT E1000!

VMware Tools installed...

has it always been slow?

do you reboot the server every 24 hours ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
Comment Utility
I would be curious about the CPU as well, along with storage?

But I don't see a memory issue.

Do they complain about specific apps being slow, and any recent changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
Vcpu info attached

Storage is RAID 10 SAN
rds4cpu.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
Comment Utility
so at first blush, and Andrew certainly is far better than me for VMWare, I notice you are trying to use 6 cpus.  Which I would way is a lot, and depending on whatever else is on the system, you may be doing more harm than good.  Do you see cpu wait times under the performance metrix?

Basically VMWare waits for 6 cpus to be available the execute the vm's operations, and if 6 are not ready, then the server waits, until they are.  If you have a bunch of other servers on the system they maybe causing a high not ready/wait time.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would recommend, that you use 4 vCPU Sockets, and not 6 Cores. RDS/Terminal servers are difficult application servers to virtualise and get good performance out of, and you are better off, scaling them out for your users, than have all users concurrently use the same one.

You can read the following

vSMP (virtual SMP) can affect virtual machine performance, when adding too many vCPUs to virtual machines that cannot use the vCPUs effectly, e.g. Servers than can use vSMP correctly :- SQL Server, Exchange Server.

This is true, many VMware Administrators, think adding lots of processors, will increase performance - wrong! (and because they can, they just go silly!). Sometimes there is confusion between cores and processors. But what we are adding is additional processors in the virtual machine.

So 4 vCPU, to the VM is a 4 Way SMP (Quad Processor Server), if you have Enterprise Plus license you can add 8, (and only if you have the correct OS License will the OS recognise them all).

If applications, can take advantage e.g. Exchange, SQL, adding additional processors, can/may increase performance.

So usual rule of thumb is try 1 vCPU, then try 2 vCPU, knock back to 1 vCPU if performance is affected. and only use vSMP if the VM can take advantage.

Example, VM with 4 vCPUs allocated!

My simple laymans explaination of the "scheduler!"

As you have assigned 4 vCPUs, to this VM, the VMware scheulder, has to wait until 4 cores are free and available, to do this, it has to pause the first cores, until the 4th is available, during this timeframe, the paused cores are not available for processes, this is my simplistic view, but bottom line is adding more vCPUs to a VM, may not give you the performance benefits you think, unless the VM, it's applications are optimised for additional vCPUs.

See here
http://www.vmware.com/resources/techresources/10131

see here
http://www.gabesvirtualworld.com/how-too-many-vcpus-can-negatively-affect-your-performance/

http://www.zdnet.com/virtual-cpus-the-overprovisioning-penalty-of-vcpu-to-pcpu-ratios-4010025185/

also there is a document here about the CPU scheduler

www.vmware.com/files/pdf/perf-vsphere-cpu_scheduler.pdf

https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/10/does-corespersocket-affect-performance.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
Thanks for this information, I just reconfigured to use 4 processors and I will monitor throughout the day tomorrow....  , but in the process, I noticed the network configuration.  Now unsure if I am utilizing all of the ports and the network on this host properly.
physical_adapters.png
vswitch.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Your not, but this needs a different question to address this.

are you using VMXNET3 interface ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
Comment Utility
VMNET3 is in use.  When I go onsite I have to check the physical connections and then I will address the network issues.  

Thanks for your feedback with this question.  I am going to close this.
0