?
Solved

Out of License Alert Windows Server 2008 SBS

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Background - migrating from SBS 2008 on old server to Server Standard 2012 R2 on a new server. I tried to get things started yesterday (Sunday) in preparation for migrating the SQL database and other files and users tomorrow night (Tuesday).

Perhaps I misunderstood the directions for a server migration but I connected the new server to AD and migrated the FSMO roles. Now (Monday morning) 2008 server is complaining about being out of licenses. Will the server be okay until tomorrow night when I move the data??

DNS is connected. Still have to do DHCP and a few other things I guess. See attached.
2016-08-22_0900-Server.png
0
Comment
Question by:aragornrick
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765271
SBS is very funny about licensing, typically when migrating to a different server it is advised to migrate FMSO roles last as if SBS realises these are on a different server it logs it as a breach of license which can cause the server to shut itself down every hour or so.

I would move the FSMO roles back to the SBS server until you've migrated everything else across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aragornrick
ID: 41765303
Okay. Done. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41765633
One of the reasons if you're not familiar with SBS or SBS Migrations that you should hire a professional to assist/do it for you.  Knowing what NOT to do or WHEN to do something is just as important as knowing what to do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41804466
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Andy M (https:#a41765271)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0