Solved

How to find out which account belongs to SID?

Posted on 2016-08-22
9
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I've tried this hotfix:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/974639
I've tried these steps:

"As a temporary workaround, manually edit the GPTMPL.INF file by adding the NT Service\ prefix in front of the wdiservicehost account name for the Profile System Performance user right in the Default Domain Controllers Policy. This has to be done everytime any security setting in the Default Domain Controllers Policy is administered with GPMC.
This step will prevent the 1202 event from being logged until the next time security policy is modified in the Default Domain Controllers Policy by the relevant operating system versions.
1.      Open the GPTTMPL.INF file for the Default Domain Controllers Policy of a domain controller logging the Event ID 1202. The path to the GPTTMPL.INF file when SYSVOL is located below %SystemRoot% is:

%SystemRoot%\Sysvol\domain\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}\MACHINE\Microsoft\Windows NT\SecEdit\GPTTMPL.INF
2.      Locate the SeSystemProfilePrivilege entry in the GPTTMPL.INF and modify it as follows:

Before: SeSystemProfilePrivilege = *S-1-5-32-544,WdiServiceHost
After: SeSystemProfilePrivilege = *S-1-5-32-544,nt service\WdiServiceHost

Note: NT Service\ should appear after the "," delimiter. Do not prefix NT Service\ with the "*" character.
3.      Save the changes to GPTTMPL.INF.
4.      From a command prompt on the console of the domain controller whose GPTTMPL.INF file was modified in Step 1, type Gpupdate /force"


I tried this: "From the command prompt, type: FIND /I "Cannot find"  %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.log"

The error I'm specifically trying to solve is this:


Event 1202, SceCli
"Security policies were propagated with warning. 0x534 : No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.

Advanced help for this problem is available on http://support.microsoft.com. Query for "troubleshooting 1202 events".

Error 0x534 occurs when a user account in one or more Group Policy objects (GPOs) could not be resolved to a SID.  This error is possibly caused by a mistyped or deleted user account referenced in either the User Rights or Restricted Groups branch of a GPO.  To resolve this event, contact an administrator in the domain to perform the following actions:

1.      Identify accounts that could not be resolved to a SID:

From the command prompt, type: FIND /I "Cannot find"  %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.log

The string following "Cannot find" in the FIND output identifies the problem account names.

Example: Cannot find JohnDough.

In this case, the SID for username "JohnDough" could not be determined. This most likely occurs because the account was deleted, renamed, or is spelled differently (e.g. "JohnDoe").

2.      Use RSoP to identify the specific User Rights, Restricted Groups, and Source GPOs that contain the problem accounts:

a.      Start -> Run -> RSoP.msc
b.      Review the results for Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment and Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Restricted Groups for any errors flagged with a red X.
c.      For any User Right or Restricted Group marked with a red X, the corresponding GPO that contains the problem policy setting is listed under the column entitled "Source GPO". Note the specific User Rights, Restricted Groups and containing Source GPOs that are generating errors.

3.      Remove unresolved accounts from Group Policy

a.      Start -> Run -> MMC.EXE
b.      From the File menu select "Add/Remove Snap-in..."
c.      From the "Add/Remove Snap-in" dialog box select "Add..."
d.      In the "Add Standalone Snap-in" dialog box select "Group Policy" and click "Add"
e.      In the "Select Group Policy Object" dialog box click the "Browse" button.
f.      On the "Browse for a Group Policy Object" dialog box choose the "All" tab
g.      For each source GPO identified in step 2, correct the specific User Rights or Restricted Groups that were flagged with a red X in step 2. These User Rights or Restricted Groups can be corrected by removing or correcting any references to the problem accounts that were identified in step 1."


If it's an account that needs to be deleted, that's fine, we have an average employee turnaround here so that's most likely the case.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Checksum
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41765395
If you know the SID you are searching for, the following PowerShell commands will do it for you.

1. Open a PowerShell console with an account that has Domain Admins rights (Account Operator will do as well)
2. Import the AD module.
2a.  Run:  import-module activedirectory
3. Search for the SID
3a.  get-aduser -filter 'SID -eq "YourSidGoesHere"'

That's it.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41765407
I guess I should have clarified.  I can't even begin to find which SID is causing this error.  I guess that's where I should start.  -- I used your previous post when I found what I thought was the SID but that SID was not mapped to any account name so it didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 41765818
Where are you seeing 1202 recorded (DC, member computer, member server)?  You said you ran:
FIND /I "Cannot find"  %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.log

Open in new window

What were the results?

Did you run this command on the machine that recorded the 1202 event?  Did you run the command from an elevated command prompt?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41766963
That error is appearing on every server except for our domain controller and the new exchange server.  It's appearing on our:

appserver, print-related server, intranet server, all 3 backup servers(servers used for backing up, working on a migration), Old exchange(migration 99% complete), File server, document management server, indexer for DMS, storage for DMS, print server, and terminal server.  

These are the results from our app server:

C:\Windows\system32>FIND /I "Cannot Find" %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.lo
g

---------- C:\WINDOWS\SECURITY\LOGS\WINLOGON.LOG
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal.
        Cannot find terminal


Same results on one of the backup servers, file server, and even the "new" exchange server.(Server 2012 running Exchange 2013)

Yes, each of these was on an elevated command prompt.  

When I ran the command on the DC I got:

C:\>FIND /I "Cannot find" %SYSTEMROOT%\Security\Logs\winlogon.log

---------- C:\WINDOWS\SECURITY\LOGS\WINLOGON.LOG
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41766986
Can you post a few complete lines from the winlogon.log, that contain the "Cannot find terminal" statement?  It may be helpful.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41766991
Error 1332: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.
       Cannot find terminal.
      Configure S-1-5-21-57989841-1965331169-682003330-1327 -- I believe we've found the SID here?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 41766997
Run the command that I posted above... with that SID.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41766998
I was able to resolve the SID to the account...of the sys admin I just replaced not too long ago.  Will work to resolve from here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41767000
Thanks to Dan i've got it mostly resolved, thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Set OWA language and time zone in Exchange for individuals, all users or per database.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now