?
Solved

Removed sender from "Social" category in Gmail & put into "Primary" category

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41765412
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41765427
itjockey,

That has NOTHING relevant to this question.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41765483
In that case, do you mean you want to adjust your filters? It's in Settings > Filters and Blocked Addresses.
Find the correct filter that applies that category, and change the rules to apply another category.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765540
You can't change categories with filter settings. It simply isn't possible with Gmail. It also isn't possible to Add custom categories or delete the default categories either. The best way to handle something like this is to:

a) create a filter rule to flag the email based on From (I just use the domain, such as linkedin.com) and have it sort to its own Tag ("Newsletters"), flag it as starred because you can Configure the inbox to show starred items in your Primary tab.

a.2) Configure inbox to show category tabs (I simply don't care for Gmail's categories, so I only have Primary checked) but you can check the other category tabs to show up.

Settings / Configure inbox / select the category tabs you want to appear / Choose whether you want starred messages to show in your Primary tab / Click save

or b) do almost nothing:

Select "Not Social" at the top menu button items, and this removes the Social category from a single message.
0