[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2010 public folder to O365 question.

Posted on 2016-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
We are planning Exchange 2010 to O365 migration and have a question to ask about Public folders.

We only have a couple of folders to move.  One of the folders has about 3-4 sub-folder deep and the other one is a public contact list.  

May someone instruct how to create a public folder mailbox in the cloud and also how to migrate?  Do we export the necessary folders/contact list into a PST file and import?

Just want to get a high level of what we should do.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41765511
PST Export/Import is an option, but I'd recommend using the batch migration method as detailed here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn912663(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1200 total points
ID: 41765684
PST is an option, but is not recommended (per MS). You would have to recreate the folder permissions in Office 365 too.

Migrating legacy public folders to O365 is an option too ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn874017(v=exchg.150).aspx

I've used BitTitan Public Folder migration and would recommend it over the "native" options.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 41766718
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CodeTwo Software
ID: 41766886
Hi,

This article explains how to create public folders in Office 365: http://www.codetwo.com/kb/how-to-create-public-folders/?sts=6286.

As an alternative to PST export/import, you may want to check out CodeTwo Office 365 Migration (the program copies the contents and structure of public folders from Exchange to Office 365).

If you have any questions, give me a shout.

Best regards,
Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41783648
Thanks
0