Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please explain the responsibilities for Cold Fusion working with ASP.NET?

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I may interview for a job which in the long term involves porting a legacy app written in Cold Fusion and ASP.NET to .NET Core 1.0. But at first will involve programming bug fixes.

I am an ASP.NET developer but have never touched ColdFusion.

How might this company be using these two technologies together? What typical things are done by either?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766164
I believe these technologies are used not together but in parallel :).

BTW, people use ColdFusion till now: https://www.raymondcamden.com/2016/02/16/adobe-coldfusion-2016-released/
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766308
How might this company be using these two technologies together?
Well from your previous questions on this topic, I got the impression that you were porting legacy code over to .NET. Nevertheless, ways you could use both would be to write web services (via Web API, most likely) to serve dynamic data to the CF. Maybe a new (sub)site exists in ASP.NET (MVC or WebForms) that the CF redirects to?

What typical things are done by either?
I've understood CF to be akin to ASP.NET or even PHP. I believe it's mostly front-end-oriented, but maybe you could write back-end(ish) stuff in it. It sits atop Java, so there's that available to you.

ASP.NET has many facets. Since it's built with .NET, you can have a back-end architecture to complement your front-end architecture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41766789
thanks
0