Solved

Determine number of rows and assign name to each.

Posted on 2016-08-22
11
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi Experts

Need some assistance with a task.  I have several delivery routes that have various number of stops on each.  What I need to do is to determine the number of stops per route, divide it by 4 and then assign an alpha letter to each segment.  All of our delivery routes have a different number of stops so that is not static.  Below is a very simple idea of what I am trying to do.  One column is the stop number and the next is the segment letter (sorry the alpha didn't line-up under the word "segment".  
Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

VALUE      SEGMENT
1      A
2      A
3      A
4      B
5      B
6      B
7      C
8      C
9      C
10      D
11      D
12      D
0
Comment
Question by:spudmcc
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41765484
Can you provide with an example of stops and routes and expected result?
A countif or sumif or something like that could work if we get the logic :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 41765510
Here is a simple example of what I am trying to get to.  

Thanks
EXAMPLE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41765517
See attached.

Will this be done separately for each delivery route or will there also be a route identifier in the list?

Thanks
Rob H
Stops.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41765521
I hadn't refreshed, your last comment answers my question; ignore my comment for now, I will update it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41765548
See updated version attached. All but one are the same as your manually entered values.

Route 3 only has 9 stops which does not divide wholly by 4. My version creates a fifth segment for this because each other segment has two entries.

Thanks
Rob H
Stops.xlsx
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 41765565
Works perfectly for what I need it for.  Thank you so much for your quick and spot-on response.  

Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 41765568
Thank you so much for your quick and spot-on response.

Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41765575
Glad to be of assistance.

For cases like Route 3 where it doesn't divide wholly by 4; if you want the last stop to be no more than D then adjust the formula to:

=IF(A2<>A1,"A",IF(MOD(B1,FLOOR(COUNTIF(A:A,A2),4)/4)>0,C1,CHAR(MIN(68,CODE(C1)+1))))

If you need any explanation for the formula, please let me know.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 41770400
Hi Rob

Something came up that I didn't think about before...what if the route has fewer than 4 stops.  We have a handful of routes that have 2 or 3 stops only.  With your formula it is giving us a #div/0 error.  

Any ideas??

Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41770412
Try this:

=IF(A2<>A1,"A",IF(MOD(B1,FLOOR(COUNTIF(A:A,A2),MIN(COUNTIF(A:A,A2),4))/MIN(COUNTIF(A:A,A2),4))>0,C1,CHAR(MIN(68,CODE(C1)+1))))

Note the MIN statement in bold, uses lower of COUNT for each route and 4
1
 

Author Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 41770454
Thank you, thank you, thank you.  Works perfectly.  

Andy
0