Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help identifying correct Network Device and IP Scheme

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hello,

In the coming weeks our company will be setting up a temporary office in a factory that does not have the ability to have a data circuit brought in.  For internet, we will be utilizing 1 to 2 Verizon Hotspots (which do not have Ethernet ports) since we've verified Verizon connectivity at the location.

I've attached a document with multiple diagrams showing the "simple" configuration we're trying to achieve.  I'm trying to determine the following:

A) What network device to "extend/bridge" the Verizon Hotspot into the physical LAN?  Something affordable with simplified configuration.
B) Depending on the capabilities of the network device selected, what IP scheme would be utilized?

We're looking for simplicity.  I realize this is not "best practices" but since it's a temporary office and they're needing it setup quickly, I'm trying to achieve an "easy" setup.  Thank you.
Network-Diagram.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41765609
Your first diagram would be fairly simple to implement, but needs a change.  The IP addresses on the "? network device" need to be unique.  For example, make the wireless 192.168.1.2 and the wired 192.168.1.3.

Look for a wireless router that also can work as an access point.  I've used a Ubiquiti Picostation to do this: https://www.amazon.com/Ubiquiti-Networks-Picostation2-PICOM2-H-US/dp/B00HXT8L4S/ref=sr_1_21?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1471883547&sr=1-21&keywords=ubiquiti .

I've not used this device, but it looks as if it would work and is less expensive:
https://www.amazon.com/Repeater-Access-Point-Bridge-RP-N12/dp/B013LKLK2M
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 400 total points
ID: 41765685
I can't think of any network equipment that will let you do that. I think your only option if you insist on using Verizon hotspots is to bridge it through a PC using Internet Connection sharing.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1600 total points
ID: 41766086
As mentioned, many routers will do what he wants.  Both that I referenced will do it.  You set them up as if they were a wireless adapter for a PC connected through its wired Ethernet port.

I was incorrect to refer to this as an "access point".  It should be configured as a bridge.  For example, look at the ASUS diagrams:
https://www.asus.com/us/Networking/RPN12/

The "Media Bridge Mode" is exactly what you want.  It will provide a wired Ethernet connection to the Verizon wireless hotspot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 41767266
CompProbSolv,

Thank you for the clarification.  When I read "Access Point" in your initial post, it threw me off.  You are correct that a "Bridge" is the concept/technology I'm looking for in this scenario.  I actually had a TP-Link TL-WR841N wireless router sitting around and was able to accomplish my network setup referencing the follow: http://www.tp-link.com/en/faq-227.html .  There were some "unique" setting but this confirmed my thinking.

SIM50,

Your post allowed me to perform a test on a workstation that had both an Ethernet Port and Wireless Nic.  I created a "Bridged connection" between the two interfaces (I wasn't able to use ICS to accomplish my setup).  However, depending on a workstation vs. a network device for the Bridge doesn't seem ideal.  A user might reboot/shutdown the workstation and impact other clients.

Thank you both for your input
0