Solved

Win 10 pro joined to Domain - cant log in

Posted on 2016-08-22
19
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Recently bought a PC with Win 10 Home. Upgraded to Win 10 Pro.  Joined the pc to the DOMAIN and verified it is in ADUC. Domain Controller is SBS 2011. After joining to domain and reboot, cannot log in with a domain user. Tried multiple users. I get the error "The user name or password is incorrect. Try Again."
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh Kalbli
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matty-CT
ID: 41765618
It might be a too obvious solution but are you logging in as:

DOMAIN\Username

As the syntax?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41765620
Matty,
Yes tried that and other variants.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41765623
I have seen this question before in here. Properly set up Windows 10 Pro can join a domain and log on.  The solution to this is generally the same:  Do a Repair Install of Windows 10 Pro.

Use the Media Creation Link:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything

This takes 5 minutes or so to set up and the rest is just letting it happen.
5
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41765624
One note to make is that i just migrated my exchange on premise account to O365 but that should have no impact. My user account is still in ADUC as i checked from another PC. I cannot log in using ay other account either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41765625
John,
Allow me to try your approach and I will post back results.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41765626
Make sure you're trying to login to the domain.  Use domain\username as the username, not just username.

Otherwise, login in locally as computer\username.

Is the PC a laptop or a desktop?  Is it wireless or wired?  Sometimes Wireless does not connect to the network until after login - but if that happens, it can't authenticate with the server.  So everyone is a bad username and password.  Use wired connection to at login at least once and establish a cached credential.  And look over the various options for wireless to ensure it's properly setup to start BEFORE login so that group policies can properly apply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41765629
the connection is wired as i always do wired for first domain log in attempt. I have already tried all variant of log in combinations. I will be trying John's suggestion first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Matty-CT
ID: 41765659
I figured I'd start with the most obvious first. Unless you've already started the Windows reinstall/upgrade process, I'd login to the DC and see if event viewer shows the failed login attempts in the DC's security log from the account and domain-joined PC in question. If not, then the upgraded PC is not communicating with the DC. Make sure that the PC in question has the DC's IP address defined as the primary DNS. If you have permissions/credentials to do so, attempt to login as domain admin on the PC. Also, when logging on try using both the NETBIOS name of the AD domain as well as the Fully Qualified Domain Name (domain.local or whatever)

I'd also create a local admin account on PC (just to be sure), remove it from the domain. Verify that DNS is right, and that you can ping the DC by name, and then add it back. Maybe something went wrong during the AD join...

Let us know!

Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41765703
John,
it appears your solution worked. Thank you for the response. quite curious why this happens. never had the issue occur on any other upgrades we had at the office.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41765738
Thank you. Some upgrades work and some do not. I have had both happen to me, so I was posting out of experience. Thanks for the update.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:netwkhlp
ID: 41819984
I was having the same issue on a clients network and after searching high and low for a solution I came upon this thread.

John's solution was the ace in the hole!

Thanks a lot John!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:p chi
ID: 41838986
Finally after all my searching, I come across a solution that worked. Thanks for sharing you're experience with this issue John ! I has also solved my problem!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Julio Fernandez
ID: 41841404
Can you keep all programs with John solution or just data ?

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41841725
You have a choice to Keep All, Keep just Data or Keep Nothing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve Warde
ID: 41849434
Thanks John, this fixed the issue without fail.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41849858
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lariscy
ID: 41857584
John,

I tried this after doing a Windows 10 Home to Windows 10 Pro update (I was unable to login to the domain after the upgrade). When I ran the upgrade from the Media Creation Tool, the system reverted back to Windows 10 Home. I may have lost my upgrade in the process and still cannot login to the domain. Any thoughts on this one?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lariscy
ID: 41857611
Does anyone know if there is a Microsoft Knowledge Base (KB) on this?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41857618
I am not sure why it would revert to Home, but you need to re-apply the Pro Upgrade

I will look for a Microsoft KB on this, but I do not know right off the bat.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now