Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a software suggestion

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Client of mine has several employees that are in the field.  He would like to know when an employee reaches a particular stop.  Employee has  an iphone, so we're looking for an app that can run on an iPhone and notify the boss when the employee arrives there.  They are not in the same account, so there is no family tracking available.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:mrodriques
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41765793
You could Apple's free Find a Friend app:

https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201493
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766522
You're a little vague about the method of "notifying the boss" and how aware the employees would be of being "tracked" and if the location is pre-determined or constantly changing.

For example there are apps like Glympse - https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/glympse-share-gps-location/id330316698?mt=8
This would allow the employee to share their journey and notify anyone (including the boss) automatically when they arrive.  I'd class this as an opt-in system where the employee would have to choose to share their position and journey.

The Find a Friend app will allow any 2 iOS users to see each others locations but it doesn't offer any notification of arrival at a pre-determined destination and is really not suitable for tracking.

I guess you're probably looking at more of a tracking app like FollowMee - http://www.FollowMee.com
Which pairs an iOS app with a website where you can monitor each phone
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/gps-location-tracker-for-iphone/id640133448?mt=8

There are quite a few 'tracking" apps on the App store but I've not used them so cannot comment on their reliability or effectiveness.

There are also more discrete monitoring apps designed for monitoring children or those designed simply to locate lost phones which can fulfil some of the requirements.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766650
Sounds like you need a professional solution? (Also means, bigger budget needed though, as most are based on monthly subscription for the service). Ex. http://www.advantrack.com/features-mobile-apps/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 41766758
Thanks everyone.  Looks like it's going to be a po subscription based solution/  Thanks for all the suggestions and help.
0