Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install Microsoft SQL 2005 on another system without the license being disabled / revoked?

Posted on 2016-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hi Guys,

I have an existing SQL 2005 installation on a 2008 server with a valid license key and want to remove that installation on that server.

Then I want to install it on a 2012 server with the same license key. So there is only 1 active installation running with that license key.

My question: will it work? Is this legal? Will the license be disabled or revoked in the future?

Thank you
1
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41765752
I would think at the very least you could install a trial (30 days or whatever) SQL 2005 on the new server giving you plenty of time to take down the 2008 server.
Just a thought
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41765754
The answer is that it depends on the type of license that you have.  Is it an OEM key that came with the computer or one that was purchased separately?  If it is OEM, then it is licensed to that installation of Windows on that particular machine.  If it is a retail or volume license, then you can move it to another computer.
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 41765755
You probably know this but 2005 is nearing end of life, so may consider upgrading what you have to 2014 at the same time.
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238290.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41765774
Thank you for the comments, so I notice 2 things being raised:

1: License type and if it is legal or not

2: Can it be technically done

License type is OEM

Technically: first I remove it from the old server, then I install it on the new server, will this work? Is this license being checked on machine count?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 41765785
OEM license is not supposed to be moved.

Will it get checked by Microsoft?  Maybe.
Is is wrong? Yes


Will a disgruntled employee turn you in for the reward that the anti-piracy alliance is offering? maybe...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41765792
So how about when the motherboard dies and the hardware key changes. I mean: at what point do I need to buy a new license key?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41765830
If the motherboard dies and you replace it with a like-hardware item, then it is okay.  However, if you replace the motherboard with a newer one that supports a newer processor and newer RAM, then that is not allowed.
1
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41765913
Agreed... Hardware replaced with warranty standard equivalents is OK... But it has to be the same basic part.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41766316
Thank you all, we are going to purchase SQL 2014
0