Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Barracuda antispam

Posted on 2016-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hello Experts,

I am having issue at my site that users can not send ZIP files or receive zip files from outside. I use barracuda antispam in the network, is there any way to check what settings I can change to make this work.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41765799
what's the error message do you see from the email client side and Exchange server logs?

you may also check or post the email header of the non-delivery message, if any.

the email header should have the info showing how the message was processed step by step, and the ZIP blocker should be in one of the steps. locate it and trace back to the corresponding module and configure it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 41765817
I read the error: and it says our antispam gave this error: MS-OFFICE file containing VBA macros found inside of the email.

can you help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 41765839
I have two issues one with ZIP files sending or receiving and the other is emails with VBA contents.

The example above is with vba contents in an email and the non-delivery report was sent to me by the party trying to email me .
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41770887
MS-OFFICE file containing VBA macros found inside of the email. Major cause of ransomware are vba macros
1
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771239
For ZIP and VBA files, they will be scanned for blocked extensions if you have enabled the Block Extensions in Archives option on the Block/Accept > Attachment Filtering page. Also see
Please note that even if you allow a specific attachment type (i.e. zip attachments) by not entering the file type in Block/Accept > Attachment Blocking, the virus scanner on your Barracuda Spam Firewall will still scan the attachment and block as necessary. You can confirm you currently have virus scanning enabled by navigating to Basic > Virus Scanning. Detected viruses will not be quarantined or delivered to the intended recipient - even if the message has been whitelisted by a Block/Accept filter.
https://www.barracuda.com/support/knowledgebase/50160000000H4fA

All messages, except those from whitelisted senders, go through attachment filtering. From the BLOCK/ACCEPT > Attachment Filters page you can choose to take certain actions with inbound and/or outbound messages if they contain attachments with certain filename patterns, file types, MIME types, or password protected archives. Actions you can take with inbound messages include block or quarantine. Actions you can take with outbound messages include block, quarantine, encrypt or redirect.
 https://campus.barracuda.com/product/emailsecuritygateway/article/BSF/ContentAnalysisInbound/?welcome-to-campus=techlibrary

In short, you likely have to do whitelisting of sender as doing a wide allow for these file indirectly may also invite infected attachment esp those which bypass AV scan. Active script is not advocated to allow. Otherwise also advise user to have their Windows machine turn on Applocker for whitelisting of application allow to run.
0