[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paypal Simple Interface

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I am looking for a SIMPLE way to integrate paying for a subscription through PayPal.

Source programming in php.

I did this years ago, very messy & non-intuitive.

I'm hoping there is something akin to the Authorize.net interface.

Is there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765855
Here's an example of PHP scripting for PayPal via Github

a tutorial for PayPal Integration with PHP and MySQL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 41765895
If you create paypal account there are ready made templates supplied with different payment methods in your account. All you need to do is to customize styles in CSS if you need. Aside from that it's ready to use. Of course paypal cares for payment itself, if you want to keep order statuses etc. You need some kind of shop solution on your end-like prestashop or woocommerce.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41766008
Perfect, thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 41766009
PayPal offers anything Authorize.net offers and a whole lot more.  I'll need more details on the interface you're referring to, though. in order to guide you correctly with PayPal.  There are lots of ways to handle recurring payments / subscriptions with PayPal, so depending on your details I would have different answers.
0