Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Firewall Rules... what am I missing here?

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
I've installed a SQL Server named instance. I can connect using SSMS to it locally just fine. If I disable the firewall I can connect to it remotely just fine, also using SSMS. I've added a rule to open port 1433 on the firewall but it's not letting my connection through. What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 41765786
You need to add rule for SQL server browser ...

Paste use SQL Server Browser, you must open UDP port 1434

From https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175043.aspx
1
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41765789
A named instance doesn't listen on 1433, it listens by default on a randomly picked port.
Set the port to a static one, and adjust the firewall rules accordingly.
How to assign a static port to a SQL Server named instance – and avoid a common pitfall
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/arvindsh/2012/09/08/how-to-assign-a-static-port-to-a-sql-server-named-instance-and-avoid-a-common-pitfall/
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41765880
All these years of using SQL Server and I never knew this. Thanks. I was able to lookup the port and add the appropriate rule and it works fine now.
0