Solved

How to get rid of Dropbox

Posted on 2016-08-22
18
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I no longer want to use Dropbox, so I uninstalled it from my laptop and unsubscribed from Dropbox.
But now each day after I boot up my Windows 7 laptop, I find a second (confusing and unwanted) “My Documents” folder present in Windows Explorer, in an unwanted Dropbox folder.
Hoping to permanently get rid of Dropbox, I highlight the Dropbox folder and press <Shift + Delete>. But it shows up again every day.
Can anyone tell me how to permanently get rid of the unwanted Dropbox folder with its related “My Documents” folder?
Thanks,
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Kaplan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Comment Utility
Try this.

Remove settings files

Uninstalling Dropbox using the steps above will remove Dropbox from your hard drive. Additionally, you can remove Dropbox settings files out of your Application Data folder.
1.In any Windows Explorer window (the program that you view files on your computer with), copy and paste the following code into the location bar at the top of the window and press Enter:
%APPDATA%
This will take you to your Application Data folder.
2.Move the folder named Dropbox to the Recycle Bin.
3.Paste the following code into the location bar at the top of the window and press Enter:
%LOCALAPPDATA%
This will take you to a secondary Application Data folder, which may also contain a Dropbox folder to move to the Recycle Bin.

Source: https://www.dropbox.com/en/help/41
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:harryhelp
harryhelp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you (or someone else) moved your Documents folder into Dropbox. Try going into Dropbox, cutting the Documents folder, then pasting it somewhere else (ie in your main user profile such as C:\Users\yourname). That should remove the dependency for the Dropbox folder.

The other way to do this is to right-click the Documents folder in your Dropbox and go to Properties, then click the 'Location' tab at the top. You can then change the path.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also, it will install and update itself. Make sure it has been removed from ALL computers and ALL devices.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
Comment Utility
Install Microsoft Autoruns.  Look on the "Logon" tab first, then the "Everything" tab, and see what runs at startup time.  If (a) the offending folder is present after startup, (b) but it is not immediately restored if deleted while the system is running, then an unremoved Dropbox process that runs at startup seems probable.

If all else fails, you might try this:

  1. Reinstall Dropbox.
  2. Install the freeware version of the Revo Uninstaller.
  3. Uninstall Dropbox using Revo.  Tell Revo to use the most aggressive settings.  Remove everything that Revo finds.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:harryhelp
harryhelp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To clarify, is the actual Dropbox application appearing or just the folder?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Aggressive use of Revo can prevent the application from being installed again so be cautious about that. I have Revo and do not use it because of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Kaplan
Comment Utility
I have read each of the suggested solutions, and I have a response for each one, but I see no way to add individual responses to the conversation.
1st (from Obaid ur Rehman)
After having uninstalled Dropbox, there are no entries named dropbox in any of my Application Data folders.

2nd (from harryhelp)
Since Dropbox has been uninstalled, I cannot "...go into Dropbox".

3rd (from John Hurst)
My question involves only 1 computer, from which Dropbox has been uninstalled.

4th (from Dr. Klahn)
I tried reinstalling Dropbox and then used Revo Uninstaller Pro to uninstall it. I removed everything that Revo found. The problem is still happening.

5th (from harryhelp)
What appears is just the Dropbox folder (with some subfolders). The Dropbox application has been uninstalled.

6th (from John Hurst)
Irrelevant for this case- I do not want to install Dropbox again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:harryhelp
harryhelp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, by Dropbox I mean the Dropbox folder

Browse to the Dropbox folder (the thing you want to get rid of) and cut the documents folder and paste somewhere else.

If that doesn't work please send some screenshots so we can better understand what you're trying to do
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Ron Kaplan
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response, harryhelp.
I will now reboot the laptop so I can try to do what you just suggested.
After it boots up:
1. I will browse to and open the (unwanted) Dropbox folder, revealing the "My Documents" folder it contains.
2. Then I will cut that "My Documents" folder and paste it into the "to-do" folder on my Desktop.
3. Finally, I will again reboot the laptop to see if the unwanted Dropbox folder is present or is no longer there.
After it boots up, if I see the unwanted Dropbox folder in Windows Explorer I will take a screenshot and attach the jpg to ny next response.
If the unwanted Dropbox folder is no longer present, I will post a reply identifying yours as the best solution to my problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's nearly correct but there's one key bit missing!

Once you have emptied the Dropbox folder and you can see it's completely empty, please delete it.
(If there are any other subfolders please cut and paste them out first. Do not delete the sub folders)


Then after a reboot you should be good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Kaplan
Comment Utility
Thanks again, harryhelp.
Although it took many more deletes and reboots, finally neither the unwanted Dropbox folder nor its subfolders were present after the latest reboot.
Thanks for bearing with me and apparently having explained how to solve my problem.
Your suggestions led to a successful outcome!
-1--initial-appearance.JPG
-2--after-1st-deketion.JPG
-3--after-1st-reboot.JPG
-4--after-2nd-reboot.JPG
-5--after-3rd-reboot.JPG
-6--after-many-more-reboots.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
Comment Utility
Glad to hear it - weird that it didn't happen after first reboot but anyway!

You need to mark an answer to your question that than just closing so that the solutions are displayed correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron Kaplan
Comment Utility
harryhelp  wrote "You need to mark an answer to your question that than just closing so that the solutions are displayed correctly."

Sorry, but I do not understand what else I am supposed to do in order to close this question.

Please clarify what I am expected to do.

Thanks,
Ron
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
Comment Utility
Do you get an option next to the answers to mark as solution?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
Comment Utility
Do you get an option next to the answers to mark as solution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ron Kaplan
Comment Utility
Thanks again, harryhelp.
Although it took many deletes and reboots, finally neither the unwanted Dropbox folder nor its subfolders were present after the latest reboot.
Thanks for bearing with me and apparently having explained how to solve my problem.
Your suggestions led to a successful outcome!
0