Solved

SQL Query Calculation

Posted on 2016-08-22
7
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have the need to perform a calculation that takes Dollar Sales/Units Sold.

Here is how I calculate Dollar Sales in my query
SUM(CONVERT(MONEY, CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN @WkStartDate AND @WkEndDate )
                                THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price
                                       * DATA.co_rate )
                                ELSE ( 0 )
                           END)) AS [Wk_TY_Sales] ,

Open in new window



Here is how I calculate Unit Sales
SUM(CONVERT(MONEY, ( CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN @WkStartDate AND @WkEndDate
                                         AND DATA.line_status = 'I'
                                       ) --  CONDITIONAL
                                       THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price
                                              - ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price )
                                              * ( ISNULL(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0)
                                                  / 100 ) )
                                  ELSE ( 0 )
                             END ) * DATA.co_rate)) AS [Wk TY Unit Sales] 

Open in new window


I'm just not certain of the syntax to combine these two so that I get the [Wk TY AUR] more importantly I need to account for the divide by zero error since some weeks have a 0.00 for dollar sales/unit sales
0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 250 total points
ID: 41765894
Does this work for you?

, CASE WHEN SUM(CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN '8/21/2016' AND '8/27/2016'
                                         AND DATA.line_status = 'I'
                                       ) --  CONDITIONAL
                                       THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price
                                              - ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price )
                                              * ( ISNULL(0, 0)
                                                  / 100 ) )
                                  ELSE ( 0 )
                             END * DATA.co_rate) = 0 THEN 0
     ELSE SUM(CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN '8/21/2016' AND '8/27/2016'
                                         AND DATA.line_status = 'I'
                                       ) --  CONDITIONAL
                                       THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price
                                              - ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price )
                                              * ( ISNULL(0, 0)
                                                  / 100 ) )
                                  ELSE ( 0 )
                             END * DATA.co_rate) / SUM(CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN '8/21/2016' AND '8/27/2016'
                                         AND DATA.line_status = 'I'
                                       ) --  CONDITIONAL
                                       THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price
                                              - ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price )
                                              * ( ISNULL(0, 0)
                                                  / 100 ) )
                                  ELSE ( 0 )
                             END * DATA.co_rate) END AS [Wk $ / Units]

If the Unit Sales are 0, this returns 0.  Otherwise it divides the two values.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 125 total points
ID: 41765960
I prefer this pattern when dealing with operations on aggregations:

SELECT *, CASE WHEN u.Units = 0 THEN 0 ELSE u.Sales / u.Units END
FROM (SELECT 99 AS Sales, 7 AS Units) u

Open in new window


To apply this to your specific query:

SELECT *, CASE WHEN u.[Wk TY Unit Sales] = 0 THEN 0 ELSE u.k_TY_Sales / u.[Wk TY Unit Sales] END
FROM (/*  Your original query goes here  */) u

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 125 total points
ID: 41765964
You could also use a Common Table Expression:

;WITH cte (Units, Sales) AS (
SELECT 7 AS Units, 99 AS Sales

) SELECT *, CASE WHEN Units = 0 THEN 0 ELSE Sales/Units END 
FROM cte

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 41765980
I prefer to push the calcs down into CROSS APPLYs in order to assign an alias name to them.  That keeps the main code less "cluttered" to me.

SELECT /*...,*/
    SUM(Wk_TY_Sales) AS Wk_TY_Sales,
    SUM([Wk TY Unit Sales]) AS [Wk TY Unit Sales],
    CASE WHEN SUM([Wk TY Unit Sales]) = 0.0 THEN 0.0
        ELSE SUM([Wk_TY_Sales]) / SUM([Wk TY Unit Sales]) END AS [Wk TY AUR]
FROM dbo.tablename
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT CAST(CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN @WkStartDate AND @WkEndDate )
                THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price * DATA.co_rate )
                ELSE ( 0 )
                END AS money) AS [Wk_TY_Sales]
) AS assign_alias_names1
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT CAST(CASE WHEN ( ord_date BETWEEN @WkStartDate AND @WkEndDate AND DATA.line_status = 'I' )
                THEN ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price - ( DATA.total_qty * DATA.price ) * ( ISNULL(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0) / 100.0 ) )
                ELSE ( 0 )
                END * DATA.co_rate AS money) AS [Wk TY Unit Sales]
) AS assign_alias_names2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41766899
Thank you for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41767213
@mburk1968 - if one or more of these responses answered your question, you can close the question and select the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41774636
Thank you
0