Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Data Export to Excel

Posted on 2016-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
i use ms sql >> sql agent >> create a job >> and export data into excel. See attached.
I want the columns inside of the cells inside of excel. Just like normal look.

How can I do that?
test3.xls
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766546
Your attachment is not readable.

Either you concat(enate) the contents in a T-SQL statement(s) in your job or - depending on the kind of usage of those Excel files - use a macro to format it accordingly (in the personal workbook).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41766814
What's in the job?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767635
I can't read your sheet (like others), but I'd recommend that you format a blank excel document the way you want, and then export the data into it using OPENROWSET. If you wanted to keep a copy of the template, you can have a step that uses xp_cmdshell to make a copy of the file first with a new name, then exports the data into the new file and leaves the original intact.

There's an example available at this SO question:

DECLARE @myfile varchar(800)

SET @myfile = 'C:\template.xls'

EXEC ('
insert into OPENROWSET(''Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0'', 
''Excel 8.0;Database=' + @myfile + ';'', 
''SELECT * FROM [SheetName$]'') 
select * from myTable
')

Open in new window

0