?
Solved

Cannot update OS El Capitan apps - wrong apple ID

Posted on 2016-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Cannot update OS El Capitan apps - wrong apple ID

I am consultant to Church.

Updated Church Mac to El Capitan and tried to update 3 Apps, Mac - returned this message:

‘Update Unavailable for this Apple ID either because it was bought by a different user or the item was refunded or cancelled.’

As I do not have access to previous user/password ID details (all have left Church and accounts deleted), I want to create new Apple ID using name/password of my choosing.

How do I use this new Apple ID to allow me to access/install updates on the Church Mac and purchase Apple Pages (latest version, none previously installed or after OS update) to install on this Mac.

I will be using credit credentials supplied by the Church.

Will the following, from the Apple ID login credentials dialog window, be an adverse issue with this update process. I am assuming the app update process will manage this requirement.

“To receive future updates, the bundled apps iPhoto, iMovie and Garage Band will be assigned to your Apple ID. A unique hardware identifier from your computer must be sent to Apple to verify eligibility. “
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41766026
In this instance, Apple may be the best people to help.
and probably the only people who can help.

Otherwise create a new apple-id and start a-new.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766177
for the OS and bundled apps, simply use a new Apple ID. for other apps purchased by previous users, simply delete them and reinstall using the new Apple ID.

be aware that cancelled or refunded apps can't be reinstalled. therefore do a quick research by checking the Mac's App Store and see if the exact same title is still available. if not, the choice is up to you.

for Apple Pages or similar products which may be offered by Apple for free, make sure the new Apple ID is eligible for the offer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41766905
Must new Apple ID be created on Church MAC (El Capitan) requiring access to App store for updates & purchases, or can I create ID away from Church, e.g. at my office and use OK at Church.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766910
You can only create 5 apple id's per apple pc. I would suggest you use the Mac that you intend to use the Apple ID on.

Creating a Apple ID away from the Mac may create the account but it will not be available to sign in if all 5 apple id's have been spent.

A iOS Apple is is not exempt from the rule either.

So the short of it is yes you can make one away from the office. But it will be invalid for store purchases until activated on a eligible mac
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41766948
Thanks to all for help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41766953
You should be able to just copy the 3 apps to all the other systems from the one system that you update it from.
0