Solved

Adding Windows 2012 R2 to Windows SBS 2011

Posted on 2016-08-22
2
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi,

We are currently running a DC on SBS 2011 Standard. We just picked up Windows Server 2012 R2 and want to add it to the domain. We intend to use Server 2012 R2 as a SQL server.

We seem to be running into Windows Update issues after joining into the domain, where it wouldn't be able to check for updates (There should be a lot as it is a new install). If I leave the domain and update Windows 2012, the updates are able to be downloaded and installed without problems. Are there additional steps we need to perform to add Server 2012 R2 to SBS 2011 Standard?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Lin
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41766044
If you are using the WSUS component of SBS 2011 then you need to go into WSUS and enable the new product category for 2012 R2, as that did not exist when SBS shipped and therefore is not enabled by default.

Note that doing so will probably break WSUS integration in the SBS dashboard and you will have to manage updates via the WSUS console from here on and the dashboard will simply have an error status.
1
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41766355
Not to mention you now need to buy Windows Server 2012 CALs.

A BETTER solution would be to use downgrade rights and install 2008R2 instead of 2012.  Your SBS CALs cover that and the WSUS services provided by the SBS server won't get broken by it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now