[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i install SSMS (standalone) from SQL Server 2012 install?

Posted on 2016-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Just need SSMS to install it on a server, without SQL Server installation. I was given the ISO from a co-worker, but seems like its the full SQL Server Install.
2016-08-22_15-12-37.png
How can I install just the SSMS tool? Or, do I need to download it from the web? If I need to download it from the web, can someone please provide the download link for SSMS 2012? I see that there is a Express version, but is that what I need? We need it to connect to a SQL Server 2012 instance.
0
Comment
Question by:joukiejouk
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 400 total points
ID: 41766092
SSMS is available at many places in Microsoft, e.g. https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238290.aspx

Previous releases are available here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238488.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 400 total points
ID: 41766098
The SQL full installer is not intuitive, but it DOES allow you to install just the SSMS.   You can also download it directly and install it - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt238290.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41766111
If I install v.16.3 release, will I be able to connect to a SQL Server 2012 instance? Or, would I need SSMS 2012?

2016-08-22_15-57-12.png
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41766126
Citation: This version of SSMS works with all supported versions of SQL Server (SQL Server 2008 - SQL Server 2016), and provides the greatest level of support for working with the latest cloud features in Azure SQL Database.
2
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MlandaT earned 800 total points
ID: 41766227
Sql Server installation media or ISO does allow installation of just the management studio. Proceed as if you want to install the full database server, and on the feature  selection screen you unselect everything except the client tools and management tools. Feature selection screen
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 41766462
This is something that all SQL Server community has been asked for and finally with SQL Server 2016 Microsoft released a separate media for SSMS install.
You can use this version since is compatible with SQL Server 2012 or you can follow MlandaT's comment and continue with the SQL Server installation and in the Feature Selection screen just let the Management Tools and Client Tools Connectivity selected
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joukiejouk
ID: 41769347
Thanks all. I installed the feature using the SQL Server install.
0