Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Documents templates and advice for starting computer business.

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Good day all,
                          I  have a great interest to start my own business offering remote monitoring and connection services powered by a helpdesk portal, Patch management, backup and security solutions to just name a few.  I'm looking for templates for a contract agreement, work order forms ( I have one already but) and what other documents needed. Read somewhere that it's recommended that I get a lawyer, I just need some advice on paperwork needed to seal deals with customers and ensure a smooth running business. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arkel Thompson
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 500 total points
ID: 41766096
Check out LegalZoom.com   Not only can they help you form your company, they can also act as your registered agent. Also, they have a service where you can access a comprehensive library of legal documents and forms, including tech-related businesses. Not saying they are the best, but their library is pretty comprehensive and the documents are editable after you download them.
1
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766109
Here are some basic business templates from SCORE, a resource site for small businesses.

If you're using Google Docs, there are free public templates that can be searched on. Microsoft has something similar for Microsoft Office.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 41766698
Thank you guys so much for the information, looking at them presently.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 500 total points
ID: 41766816
You can get document templates from Microsoft Office.

Before you create contracts and agreement, I would suggest you to contact a legal advisor that has sound knowledge of applicable laws in your country or territory.

A very good resource for entrepreneurs and small business owners:
https://www.sba.gov/

Good luck!
0